"Minden bírónak magas asztala van."

Translation:Every judge has a tall table.

October 18, 2016

6 Comments


MacLomain

"High table" should be accepted.

January 26, 2017

asherov

How would you say "All judges have tall tables"?

October 18, 2016

vvsey

The same way: "Minden bírónak magas asztala van."
You can replace "minden" with something else, if you want:
"Az összes ... " - all of the.
But since both "minden" and "összes" express some kind of a quantity, the noun ("bíró") will invariably stay singular.
If we are talking about each judge having several tables, then the possessed will become plural:
"Minden bírónak magas asztalai vannak."

October 18, 2016

asherov

Thank you!

October 19, 2016

dlhurookie

Desk should be accepted. To me, a table is only at home.

November 30, 2017

guntunge

It might mean the tables at their homes.

Desk is translated íróasztal after all.

August 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.