1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è caro."

"Non è caro."

Translation:It is not expensive.

February 14, 2014

39 Comments


Arthursonk

'Dear' also means expensive in English (British English, as opposed to American English). However, I was marked incorrect for 'It is not dear.'

June 30, 2017

BluesDudeBassist

Me too. Surely "caro" in Italian is exactly the same usage as "dear" in British English (can't speak for American) - so you can say "cara mia" (meaning affection) as well as "la borsa e cara" (meaning pricey), which is what we Brits do too.

July 14, 2017

pisciotta10

I was also marked wrong for "dear". "Pricey" is not a word I would use - sounds slang.

July 18, 2017

thatsfuctit

Me too, and I am English so I should know how the phrase is used. Also, why do Italians call their friends caro or cara? Are they calling them pricey?

December 23, 2017

thisalessandra

"Dear" still marked wrong 21/10/2018.

October 21, 2018

Katarinape693752

Here too? And of course I know the word 'expensive'. 09/06/2019

June 9, 2019

caroline345189

me too !!!

January 14, 2018

SusanCummins

This needs to be corrected. Dear and expensive are synonyms.

November 29, 2017

Katarinape693752

I agree heartily

June 9, 2019

pranzini

in British english "it is not dear" is much preferable to" it's not pricey."

August 2, 2017

thejoelsder

It's the same in Australian English, 'pricey' is less common.

April 4, 2018

Michael694907

In English you will hear "It's not dear" many more times than "It's not expensive", and as for pricey, the word is used more commonly in positive statements, e.g."That's pricey!" than in negative ones which actually sound a little stilted.

March 4, 2018

StevenMcBrien

Why is this still not accepting "dear" when people have been moaning about it for years? Everyone in the UK says "dear" for expensive - and the only time I've ever said "Pricey" is when talking to one of my mates (whose surname is Price). Reported 25th May 2018.

May 25, 2018

SteveKillick

Why is 'dear' incorrect?

December 11, 2017

Susannamoles

Dear also means costly

January 29, 2018

PpZXXggq

dear can mean pricey or precious

January 29, 2018

raviolibc

I've never said 'pricey' in my life and I'm 84 years old. I said dear but it was marked wrong

May 31, 2018

Moley0603

20 July 2018 - "It is not dear" is still being rejected. Reported. Please report in order to get this fixed. Duo, a year ago people were reporting that "dear/expensive" are synonymous for describing something that is costly. Please review this translation. Thank you.

July 20, 2018

Krickleshawtyer

15/12/2018 - "Dear" is still marked as incorrect. I'm an Australian and this is the common terminology, and I see many Brits have complained also.

December 15, 2018

danceFallOuch

Is context the only way to tell if the correct translation would be "dear" or "expensive"?

February 14, 2014

cherub721

My thoughts too. I wrote "it is not nice" and it was marked wrong.

April 24, 2014

np6399k3

Why is "He is not dear" wrong?

December 19, 2014

MargaretBrazzale

I agree, 'pricey' is not a proper translation

January 7, 2018

thejoelsder

Dear still not accepted.... Reported 4.4.18

April 4, 2018

Karen464153

If you don't know the sex of the expensive thing, why is: 'Non è care' wrong?

August 29, 2018

CarolineJanaitis

Because 'care' is feminine plural. 'Non è cara' should be accepted

November 14, 2018

clocklodge

Dear is correct. The Beatles sang " we will buy a cottage on the Isle of Wight if its not too dear". Expensive would not fit in.

January 3, 2019

Katarina953273

Still not accepting "dear" in this instance but is in other sentences. Reported (Feb 2019). Reported the same thing in French course for "C'est cher" and got an email from Duolingo saying that they now accept this translation. Hopefully, this will also be fixed.

February 22, 2019

JacksonDave

"Dear" still marked wrong 26/02/2019

February 26, 2019

BilljFreeman

Ditto - as per sll former comments - in English, dear = expensice and is caro in Italian!

March 14, 2019

clocklodge

Fed up having to say expensive in sentences. I say dear in normal speech!

March 14, 2019

ChrisRyan997965

in English, to say that something is too expensive it is said to be too dear

March 15, 2019

Per1meter

19/3/19 "dear" still being marked as wrong for "caro." Obvious mistake as "dear" can be used as a synonym for "expensive" in English, as "caro" can be used to mean "dear (one)" in Italian.

March 19, 2019

Per1meter

Sort out the "dear/expensive" thing.

March 19, 2019

Bennycatcat

Ditto re the correct translation- should indeed accept "dear" and DL have done in other sentences. Inconsistent!!

March 19, 2019

VivDav

Agreed. Please accept "dear".

April 28, 2019

AllenandJane

Agree with Arthur's comment

June 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.