"Στο σπίτι μου υπάρχουν πέντε καθρέφτες."

Translation:There are five mirrors in my house.

October 18, 2016

28 Comments


MaxKerrigan

What about: Το σπίτι μου έχει πέντε καθρέφτες ?

June 14, 2017

jaye16

That would mean "My house has five mirrors." whereas here we are saying "There are five mirrors in my house." The focus of the sentences are not the same. While basically, you are giving the same information the idea is to reproduce the form used from one language to the other.

June 14, 2017

mrtugg27

The literal translation of "Στο σπίτι μου υπάρχουν πέντε καθρέφτες." is "In my house there are five mirrors". To literally say "There are five mirrors in my house", you would say "Υπάρχουν πέντε καθρέφτες στο σπίτι μου."

June 10, 2018

SylviaCors

If I have to translate this as close to the original, I would think it should be "In my house there are five mirrors." Isn't fidelity important to Duolingo?

March 10, 2018

jaye16

"In my house, there are five mirrors." is also an accepted translation but more natural would be "There are five mirrors in my house."

March 10, 2018

Andrew211782

It may well be an accepted translation, but unfortunately for me, DL chose NOT to accept it as a correct ans this evening!!!

January 12, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

All we need is a screenshot and we're going to report it in case it should have been accepted.

January 13, 2019

Andrew211782

Sorry, it's long gone now & when I went back to the question I noticed a typo in my English: I was using a tablet & it's not like using a normal keyboard! Once again, my apologies!

January 13, 2019

JustusRobi3

I wrote, "there are 5 mirrors in my hous". I think this should be accepted, but merely listed as having a 'typo'.

November 19, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, since you missed the final "e", it couldn't be considered correct.

November 21, 2018

JustusRobi3

Understood. However, i think it should be forgiven as a 'typo'. Same with a number of other spelling mistakes, both in English and the language you are learning.

November 22, 2018

jaye16

Moderators have no control over what Duo includes in its acceptable typos. You may want to move your comment to the >https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204752064-How-do-I-report-an-issue-with-the-course-

November 22, 2018

GratielaDascalu

Isn't σπιτι translated also as "home"? I translated this as "In my home there are five mirrors" and the answer was not accepted.

October 18, 2016

jaye16

That's because we use the word house for the building and home for the family and all those included in the house. But a mirror is part of the building so does not fit with home. Here is a site explaining the difference a bit better: http://theydiffer.com/difference-between-house-and-home/

October 18, 2016

GratielaDascalu

Interesting, thanks for the explanation. English is not my first language, and in my native language both would have worked.

October 19, 2016

jaye16

Of course, I understand and it is that way in Greek too. Maybe all other languages. :-)

October 19, 2016

Rob183829

In normal English English home would be perfectly acceptable as well. The listener just gets a bit more information. I can't speak for American English.

November 30, 2016

jaye16

Actually, both "house" and "home" are accepted as correct.

November 30, 2016

Isidor868839

In my house are five mirrors ... why is that wrong??

January 29, 2018

jaye16

There are two issues. English requires the use of "there" and secondly the word order is incorrect. We need Subject (There) verb (are) then object or time.

January 29, 2018

Isidor868839

Thank you!

February 7, 2018

Walt1965

Sorry, Jaye16, but english does NOT require the use of the padding ´there´. It is common but utterly superfluous. ´In my house are five mirrors´ is concise and correct.

March 30, 2018

Phil682961

It's correct but rather literary. "There are" is much more common in everyday English.

January 25, 2019

Andrew211782

Why is "There are in my house five mirrors" classed as wrong???

December 1, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

How often would one say that, if at all? In any case, read my comments here.

December 1, 2018

jaye16

Indeed that link has excellent answers to this very subject.

December 1, 2018

Andrew211782

Maybe in a conversation/bragging exchange on the subject of how many mirrors each person had at home? I take your point on the number of possible translations, though. ;-)}

December 1, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Maybe, but the thing is that one could also say: "Στο σπίτι μου πέντε υπάρχουν καθρέφτες". It's a possible construction emphasizing the number of mirrors in the house, but it hasn't been included in the Greek translations. I mean, if we start "shuffling" the word order, for sure some natural (more or less) sentences will come up, but... :p

December 1, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.