1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Στο σπίτι μου υπάρχουν πέντε…

"Στο σπίτι μου υπάρχουν πέντε καθρέφτες."

Translation:In my house there are five mirrors.

October 18, 2016

34 Comments


mrtugg27

The literal translation of "Στο σπίτι μου υπάρχουν πέντε καθρέφτες." is "In my house there are five mirrors". To literally say "There are five mirrors in my house", you would say "Υπάρχουν πέντε καθρέφτες στο σπίτι μου."


Walt1965

Sorry, Jaye16, but english does NOT require the use of the padding ´there´. It is common but utterly superfluous. ´In my house are five mirrors´ is concise and correct.


Phil682961

It's correct but rather literary. "There are" is much more common in everyday English.


Steve912598

Not "literary" to omit "there".


MaxOCiaragain

What about: Το σπίτι μου έχει πέντε καθρέφτες ?


jaye16
Mod

That would mean "My house has five mirrors." whereas here we are saying "There are five mirrors in my house." The focus of the sentences are not the same. While basically, you are giving the same information the idea is to reproduce the form used from one language to the other.


SylviaCors

If I have to translate this as close to the original, I would think it should be "In my house there are five mirrors." Isn't fidelity important to Duolingo?


jaye16
Mod

"In my house, there are five mirrors." is also an accepted translation but more natural would be "There are five mirrors in my house."


Andrew211782

It may well be an accepted translation, but unfortunately for me, DL chose NOT to accept it as a correct ans this evening!!!


G.Georgopoulos

All we need is a screenshot and we're going to report it in case it should have been accepted.


Andrew211782

Sorry, it's long gone now & when I went back to the question I noticed a typo in my English: I was using a tablet & it's not like using a normal keyboard! Once again, my apologies!


Isidor868839

In my house are five mirrors ... why is that wrong??


JustusRobi3

I wrote, "there are 5 mirrors in my hous". I think this should be accepted, but merely listed as having a 'typo'.


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, since you missed the final "e", it couldn't be considered correct.


JustusRobi3

Understood. However, i think it should be forgiven as a 'typo'. Same with a number of other spelling mistakes, both in English and the language you are learning.


jaye16
Mod

Moderators have no control over what Duo includes in its acceptable typos. You may want to move your comment to the >https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204752064-How-do-I-report-an-issue-with-the-course-


GratielaDascalu

Isn't σπιτι translated also as "home"? I translated this as "In my home there are five mirrors" and the answer was not accepted.


jaye16
Mod

That's because we use the word house for the building and home for the family and all those included in the house. But a mirror is part of the building so does not fit with home. Here is a site explaining the difference a bit better: http://theydiffer.com/difference-between-house-and-home/


GratielaDascalu

Interesting, thanks for the explanation. English is not my first language, and in my native language both would have worked.


jaye16
Mod

Of course, I understand and it is that way in Greek too. Maybe all other languages. :-)


Rob183829

In normal English English home would be perfectly acceptable as well. The listener just gets a bit more information. I can't speak for American English.


jaye16
Mod

Actually, both "house" and "home" are accepted as correct.


Andrew211782

Why is "There are in my house five mirrors" classed as wrong???


G.Georgopoulos

How often would one say that, if at all? In any case, read my comments here.


jaye16
Mod

Indeed that link has excellent answers to this very subject.


Andrew211782

Maybe in a conversation/bragging exchange on the subject of how many mirrors each person had at home? I take your point on the number of possible translations, though. ;-)}


G.Georgopoulos

Maybe, but the thing is that one could also say: "Στο σπίτι μου πέντε υπάρχουν καθρέφτες". It's a possible construction emphasizing the number of mirrors in the house, but it hasn't been included in the Greek translations. I mean, if we start "shuffling" the word order, for sure some natural (more or less) sentences will come up, but... :p


LarryMosle3

Why υπάρχουν? Is it because there is more than one mirror?


D_..
Mod

Correct. There are five mirrors, υπάρχουν, not υπάρχει which is the third person singular.


ThomasFAustria

Why not exist? In my house exist five mirrors was not excepted.


NamedByAFish

Duo does not accept the numeral "5" in place of the word "πέντε" on the listening exercise, is this intentional?


D_..
Mod

Greek Duo in general does not accept numerical digits in place of the spelled out words (some answers may be accepted as alternatives but don't count on it); Duo in general does not accept more than one specific answer for listening exercises, i.e. homophones are rejected, alternative spellings are rejected and so on.


SilverOwl2

Any particular reason why "In my house there exist five mirrors" would be incorrect? I know it's a little silly, just wondering


jaye16
Mod

Word order in English is very strict. So you would put an adverb of place at the start of the sentence.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.