1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No one has ever called me th…

"No one has ever called me that."

Translation:Keiner hat mich je so genannt.

February 9, 2013

30 Comments


BrodyGibbs

So according to the STOMP (subject, time, object, manner, place) guideline, wouldn't "je" qualify as time, and therefore go before "mich," which is the object?


Bob20020

Please explain more about STOMP. I have never heard of that before.


stephensoldner

Me, neither. I've been using this for years and now I find out there's a simple mnemonic?


MsLagerkvist2

You are way ahead of me in level, but I'm going to guess that "ever" modifies "called." (I like STOMP, by the way! I'd only heard of time, manner, place before now.)


fadamel

I think it's because pronouns (in this case mich) usually come after the verb.


DianeJoyBa

What a great mnemonic for German word order! Vielen danke!


NikolaSchildberg

Good question!

I believe that pronouns have priority and come first.

So it looks like STOMP works better if the object is a compliment.

And of course, STOMP not always apply, but serves as good general guidance in some cases.

One example of discussion about stuff not being so easy is this


herrbetz

'Niemand' instead of 'Keiner' ist also right here in my opinion.


lambertsimnel

My answer was corrected to "Niemand hat mich das jemals genannt."


RogerioPer47008

my "keiner hat mich jemals das genannt" was not accepted...


Pat211087

My "das hat niemand mich jemals gennant" was also not accepted. Is it wrong?


lapiak

Je in this case translates to "ever."


VaterGut

could 'nie' be used here instead of 'je'?


herrbetz

That would be a double negative as in 'No one has never called me that'


trung.n.thu

How about Jemand hat mich noch nie genannt


enichts

Is 'so' required?


A.J.Stephen

Yes, translates 'that'


enichts

Now it seems so obvious, thanks :)


mostlikelyto

Why "keiner"? There is no noun, so why use the masculine article?


aucunLien

It is also a pronoun. I see it as a short cut of "kein Mensch" type of deal...


possum404

Why does the accusative case happen in this sentence? If I remember right, the other examples of "genannt" in this lesson have required the dative case be used (as in "Er hat mir die Nummer genannt" and so forth). What is different about this sentence? Or am I just remembering wrong?


legX

When "genannt" is "speaking TO sb", you use dative ; when it is "calling someon0e [sthg] ", accusative is good. The verb can have 2 applications.


TomsFontes

Why must we use "mich" instead of "mir"? Shouldn't it be dative case, once it is an indirect object? No one has ever called: what?-that (direct object); whom? -me (indirect object)


lapiak

I believe that both are accusative as in "that" and "me" are the same direct object.


finn.claw

How about niemand hast dass nie mir genannt


zealouscrow

that would mean "no one had never called me that."


Pat211087

Dass should be das, I think.


cengaver23

Niemand vs Keiner : False vs True


shraddha.undaru

Can someone please let me know why this answer is marked wrong? 'Keiner hat mich so je genannt'

Basically if we interchange 'so' and 'je' in the suggested answer, is it still correct?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.