"Η Άλγεβρα είναι διαφορετική από την Γεωμετρία."

Translation:Algebra is different from geometry.

October 18, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidGrime7

The usage of τη and την seems inconsistent. Here my answer of ... τη Γεωμετρία was marked wrong, but in another lesson, ... την Γεωμετρία was also marked wrong. Your reference material says that the ν is omitted before γ. Is there something I'm missing here? I've noticed similar discrepancies with το and τον.


jaye16

Yes, the "ν" should be removed from this article. Thanks for bringing it to our attention. Your answer of "τη Γεωμετρία should have been accepted but not "*την Γεωμετρία". From what I see in the New Tree ti's all in order so we'll have to work on this tree to remove the incorrect use of "ν". Again thanks.


LadyMac1000

Hi, "τη Γεωμετρία" is still being marked wrong and corrected to "την". I've reported it.


PhilSimmonds

Why do algebra and geometry begin with capital letters in Greek?


spdl79

I came across this recently too, Phil. I'm not sure of the actual reason why, but all academic disciplines (physics, geology etc) as well as any classes/lessons/lectures etc associated with them (eg 'my geometry class') get treated like proper nouns and are capitalised.


Glossmad

I've also had 'different to' rejected.


jaye16

"Different to" is an accepted form and is in the incubator. Please tell us where you found it so we can correct any error.


Glossmad

It was in one of the lessons on mathematics, the one that included this sentence for translation.


mythguidedlife

Ι'm also curious why duolingo insists on την before a γ. I realize it is common in some circles, but it isn't mandatory... or am I misunderstanding? I was taught that την (feminine "the" not pronoun "her") added the ν before vowels and the following consonantal sounds: π, κ, τ, μπ, γκ, ντ, ψ, ξ. Am I wrong (would not be the first time!).


jaye16

You're right. We had both "τη" and "την" and I said (see the comment above yours) that I would remove "την". I don't know why it's still there but will look into it.

Ok, we've had a quick team discussion and will leave only "τη" as the main translation. We will accept 'την' for those who are still of the old school but it will never be introduced as the correct answer.


LadyMac1000

Just so you know, it's still rejecting answers if they don't have the 'v' on it. I'll report it.


jaye16

If it wasn't accepted it means there was another error because our database clearly shows "τη Γεωμετρία."

Ι don't see any REPORT.


[deactivated user]

    Here you go, Boss. Reported, too. But the problem is widespread and endemic in the exercises.

    Somebody with a την fetish – or maybe a τη phobia – has wreaked havoc with the answers !

    ![img]https://i.imgur.com/nVjv9JU.png[/img]


jaye16

    There is an error in the database as you can see from the word underlined. It's a technical problem. We will report it.


LadyMac1000

    I think Duo also has some error with the reporting, I often see you're saying you can't see my report, when I have reported it. Just done so again.


LadyMac1000

    And in case you can't see my report still. This is what I submitted: "η αλγεβρά είναι διαφορετική από τη γεωμετρία" (so I have the accent on the wrong place in algebra) And here's the correction: "Η Άλγεβρα είναι διαφορετική από την Γεωμετρία." The "την" is underlined in the correction, but I can't seem to underline it here. So it is the correct "τη" that the system has the issue with.


timtz75

    should be "different from.." no?


jaye16

    I agree and we have "different from" as the first choice. But it seems that "than" and "to" are becoming widely used and most dictionaries show these choices.


timtz75

    really? my answer was rejected..

    Many thanks for all your work! It's really excellent stuff. And very much appreciated :)


jaye16

    Ι'm unable to understand why it was rejected. I'll report it and hope it's corrected soon. Many thanks for your kind words. Your appreciation is encouraging and we are grateful.


doconnor80

    "different to" is still not accepted


Theo_Matrakas

    Γεωμετρία < γαία (earth) + μετράω (measure)

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.