1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η Άλγεβρα είναι διαφορετική …

"Η Άλγεβρα είναι διαφορετική από την Γεωμετρία."

Translation:Algebra is different from geometry.

October 18, 2016

16 Comments


PhilSimmonds

Why do algebra and geometry begin with capital letters in Greek?


spdl79
Mod

I came across this recently too, Phil. I'm not sure of the actual reason why, but all academic disciplines (physics, geology etc) as well as any classes/lessons/lectures etc associated with them (eg 'my geometry class') get treated like proper nouns and are capitalised.


Glossmad

I've also had 'different to' rejected.


jaye16
Mod

"Different to" is an accepted form and is in the incubator. Please tell us where you found it so we can correct any error.


Glossmad

It was in one of the lessons on mathematics, the one that included this sentence for translation.


timtz75

should be "different from.." no?


jaye16
Mod

I agree and we have "different from" as the first choice. But it seems that "than" and "to" are becoming widely used and most dictionaries show these choices.


timtz75

really? my answer was rejected..

Many thanks for all your work! It's really excellent stuff. And very much appreciated :)


jaye16
Mod

Ι'm unable to understand why it was rejected. I'll report it and hope it's corrected soon. Many thanks for your kind words. Your appreciation is encouraging and we are grateful.


doconnor80

"different to" is still not accepted


DavidGrime7

The usage of τη and την seems inconsistent. Here my answer of ... τη Γεωμετρία was marked wrong, but in another lesson, ... την Γεωμετρία was also marked wrong. Your reference material says that the ν is omitted before γ. Is there something I'm missing here? I've noticed similar discrepancies with το and τον.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, the "ν" should be removed from this article. Thanks for bringing it to our attention. Your answer of "τη Γεωμετρία should have been accepted but not "*την Γεωμετρία". From what I see in the New Tree ti's all in order so we'll have to work on this tree to remove the incorrect use of "ν". Again thanks.


mythguidedlife

Ι'm also curious why duolingo insists on την before a γ. I realize it is common in some circles, but it isn't mandatory... or am I misunderstanding? I was taught that την (feminine "the" not pronoun "her") added the ν before vowels and the following consonantal sounds: π, κ, τ, μπ, γκ, ντ, ψ, ξ. Am I wrong (would not be the first time!).


jaye16
Mod

You're right. We had both "τη" and "την" and I said (see the comment above yours) that I would remove "την". I don't know why it's still there but will look into it.

Ok, we've had a quick team discussion and will leave only "τη" as the main translation. We will accept 'την' for those who are still of the old school but it will never be introduced as the correct answer.


LadyMac1000

Just so you know, it's still rejecting answers if they don't have the 'v' on it. I'll report it.


jaye16
Mod

If it wasn't accepted it means there was another error because our database clearly shows "τη Γεωμετρία."

Ι don't see any REPORT.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.