"Το ορθογώνιο δεν έχει τρεις γωνίες."

Translation:The rectangle does not have three angles.

October 18, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fazulakis

Perhaps it would be less puzzling if the sentence were "Το ορθογώνιο δεν έχει μόνο τρεις γωνίες".


RAYBAUT1

I definitely agree with you, my friend


NickMCLB

I agree, but I also believe that it would sound much more natural to say:

"Rectangles don't have [only] three angles."


timtz75

"three corners" can we include?


Costas939153

A rectangle has more than three corners, this sentence does not make sense.


MDR215875

Maybe it would better to say ' the rectangle does not have five angles ' as I think from the comments posted we know it has three, plus another one.


Vemund63

Ορθογώνιο. I remember the word orto/ορθο as meaning more/several. Which means there can be n(very many) angels/corners in a ορθογώνιο.


slava8

a rectangle doesn't have three corners was not accepted 2/9/2021

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.