1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I will be eating the sandwic…

"I will be eating the sandwich."

Translation:Εγώ θα τρώω το σάντουιτς.

October 18, 2016

8 Comments


dillesuzbruk

Isnt το σάντουιτς supposed to be ο σάντουιτς? Because I thought if the ending of the word is ς, then the word is masculine, not neuter.


D_..
Mod

    Σάντουιτς is neuter, therefore goes with το. It's a loanword, so its ending is irrelevant for the grammatical gender. In fact, words ending in -ς, while mostly masculine (δρόμος=road, επαρκής=sufficient), can also be feminine (οδός=street, επαρκής) or neuter (δάσος=forest, επαρκές).


KeithJones949537

    is it not allowed to miss out the definite or indefinite article? I thought I had seen this happen in the last question.


troll1995
    Mod

    Missing the definite article would result to indefinite.


jaye16
    Mod

    Not in Eng. You would need either "a" or "the".


mmerida

    Why θα before eating? does it represent the future?


jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, it does but there is no reason at this early stage to go into how to construct the future. This Skill is meant to teach basic phrases; in later Skills you'll get more experience in how they are constructed.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.