"I will be eating the sandwich."

Translation:Εγώ θα τρώω το σάντουιτς.

October 18, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dillesuzbruk

Isnt το σάντουιτς supposed to be ο σάντουιτς? Because I thought if the ending of the word is ς, then the word is masculine, not neuter.


D_..

Σάντουιτς is neuter, therefore goes with το. It's a loanword, so its ending is irrelevant for the grammatical gender. In fact, words ending in -ς, while mostly masculine (δρόμος=road, επαρκής=sufficient), can also be feminine (οδός=street, επαρκής) or neuter (δάσος=forest, επαρκές).


KeithJones949537

is it not allowed to miss out the definite or indefinite article? I thought I had seen this happen in the last question.


troll1995

Missing the definite article would result to indefinite.


jaye16

Not in Eng. You would need either "a" or "the".


mmerida

Why θα before eating? does it represent the future?


jaye16

Yes, it does but there is no reason at this early stage to go into how to construct the future. This Skill is meant to teach basic phrases; in later Skills you'll get more experience in how they are constructed.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.