1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι δικός μου."

"Αυτός είναι δικός μου."

Translation:He is mine.

October 18, 2016

28 Comments


Mark958555

Shouldn't "It is mine" be accepted, since you might be talking about a noun with a masculine grammatical gender?


Emily783841

No..It is mine means in Greek "Αυτό είναι δικό μου".But he is used for a man


Mark958555

The point was that there are many masculine nouns in Greek, like ο ελέφαντας that would require an "it" in English, but would require this sentence in Greek, because the elephant is masculine. I cannot replace ο ελέφαντας with αυτό, because they do not have the same grammatical gender.


fotiosgaridis

In English exists only one definite article so it will always be "the elephant", "the cat" etc. This sentence, can only be translated as "he is mine" or "this is mine" and both are accepted.


Mark958555

Imagine this:

Person 1: There goes an elephant! Person 2: It is mine.

Are you really saying that even though elephant is masculine, I should use a neuter demonstrative to refer to it? That goes against everything that I know of Ancient Greek and anywhere else in the Modern Greek course.


Mark958555

But in this specific case, the translation of what was above could in fact be:

Person 1: βλέπω έναν ελέφαντα Person 2: αυτός είναι δικός μου

Ultimately, I really don't care whether "it" is accepted here. But in the parallel exercises in German, you are expected to know that "er" could mean "it" depending on context, and have to be able to translate it that way. Similarly, in French there are several exercises to break down the idea that "le" and "la" always mean "him" and "her" and can in fact mean "it" in specific contexts (which are not provided in the Duolingo sentences). Here the Greek course reinforces the native English speaker's thought that "masculine=he", "feminine=she", "neuter=it", (see Emily's response above that started this exchange) which is simply not true.

Other courses even have both possibilities as preferred translations, so that you can be forced to translate a masculine as "it", at least in the multiple choice questions.

I suppose it's just a difference of philosophy…


fotiosgaridis

Please read few comments below about why it is mine is not accepted in this case. Translations in DL work for strings/sentences/specific exercises. Here the learning objective is to learn the masculine possessive and adding all genders in one sentence will confuse all users and the purpose of this exercise.


AlidaMarcela1

İ didn't quite understood the difference between ''μού'' with the accent and ''μου'' without accent.


fotiosgaridis

Το παιδί μου μιλάει = My child talks

Το παιδί μού μιλάει = The child talks to me

Το παιδί μου μού μιλάει = My child talks to me


mizinamo

You don't need the accent in the last sentence, do you? There can be no confusion.


fotiosgaridis

You don't need it if you put a comma:

Το παιδί μου, μου μιλαει.


Barbellfairy

Ευχαριστώ πολύ


AlidaMarcela1

Very helpful. Thank you Fotios


AJ72T

Is there a difference in sound between the first two? Do you raise your voice for the second μού?


fotiosgaridis

No you don't. It's pretty much plain and the two "μου" sound like the same.

Here you can find the Text to Speech (TTS) from Google if you click on the speaker icon


KeithJones949537

Why is "It is mine" not accepted?


mizinamo

It is now :) Thanks for suggesting it.


fotiosgaridis

Sorry for jumping in so late but it is mine is not correct because that sentence teaches the word δικός that it is the masculine possessive. So if we accept it is mine then automatically we need to accept she is mine. The correct are the following:

He is mine = Αυτός είναι δικός μου

She is mine = Αυτή είναι [δικιά/δική] μου

It is mine = Αυτό είναι δικό μου.


mizinamo

I disagree.

The thing is that English does not have grammatical gender but Greek does.

So English "it" can refer to any inanimate thing, but in Greek, you can't say αυτό το μπλούζα είναι δικό μου, can you? You would have to say Αυτό είναι δική μου even though in English it would be "it is mine".

Similarly for αυτός ο κύβος είναι δικός μου = αυτός είναι δικός μου "this cube is mine = it is mine".

Accepting "it" does not require accepting "she".


fotiosgaridis

Well, this and that make sense because they are pronouns too and αυτός can be a demonstrative pronoun (ποιός είναι αυτός; = who is this? / who is he?)

Accepting it is mine when the correct translation is αυτό είναι δικό μου (δικό μου is taught in the same lesson) does not explain exactly your comment.

As per your example:

Αυτός ο κύβος είναι δικός μου = This cube is mine

Ο κύβος είναι δικός μου = The cube is mine

Είναι δικός μου = It is mine

IF you add αυτός like in the Greek phrase of this discussion (αυτός είναι δικός μου) then the only alternatives are [He / This] is mine.


dieprinzessin

She is mine = Αυτή είναι [δικιά/δική] μου

What form is δικιά?


mizinamo

A synonym / alternate form for the feminine singular. No difference in meaning.


PauloMuffato

That's what your greek girlfriend says to the others.


KeithJones949537

Why is 'it is mine' not acceptable? I thought that αυτος could mean either he or it.


Mabel544786

In this hearing exercise: "αυτός είναι δίκος μου" I cannot hear the δ in δίκος like an δ but it sounds like an v-sound. And the ί sounds a bit like an upsilon. Is it just me, or does the computervoice need to be checked on this?


troll1995

It sounds correct to me. Δ makes a th as in the sound.


Jon345104

Accidentally typed Αυτός είναι δικός σου DL marked it right

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.