"Αυτός είναι δικός μου."

Translation:He is mine.

October 18, 2016

23 Comments


Mark958555

Shouldn't "It is mine" be accepted, since you might be talking about a noun with a masculine grammatical gender?

November 2, 2016

Emily783841

No..It is mine means in Greek "Αυτό είναι δικό μου".But he is used for a man

August 1, 2017

Mark958555

The point was that there are many masculine nouns in Greek, like ο ελέφαντας that would require an "it" in English, but would require this sentence in Greek, because the elephant is masculine. I cannot replace ο ελέφαντας with αυτό, because they do not have the same grammatical gender.

August 2, 2017

fotiosgaridis

In English exists only one definite article so it will always be "the elephant", "the cat" etc. This sentence, can only be translated as "he is mine" or "this is mine" and both are accepted.

August 3, 2017

Mark958555

Imagine this:

Person 1: There goes an elephant! Person 2: It is mine.

Are you really saying that even though elephant is masculine, I should use a neuter demonstrative to refer to it? That goes against everything that I know of Ancient Greek and anywhere else in the Modern Greek course.

August 3, 2017

fotiosgaridis

Please read few comments below about why it is mine is not accepted in this case. Translations in DL work for strings/sentences/specific exercises. Here the learning objective is to learn the masculine possessive and adding all genders in one sentence will confuse all users and the purpose of this exercise.

August 3, 2017

Mark958555

But in this specific case, the translation of what was above could in fact be:

Person 1: βλέπω έναν ελέφαντα Person 2: αυτός είναι δικός μου

Ultimately, I really don't care whether "it" is accepted here. But in the parallel exercises in German, you are expected to know that "er" could mean "it" depending on context, and have to be able to translate it that way. Similarly, in French there are several exercises to break down the idea that "le" and "la" always mean "him" and "her" and can in fact mean "it" in specific contexts (which are not provided in the Duolingo sentences). Here the Greek course reinforces the native English speaker's thought that "masculine=he", "feminine=she", "neuter=it", (see Emily's response above that started this exchange) which is simply not true.

Other courses even have both possibilities as preferred translations, so that you can be forced to translate a masculine as "it", at least in the multiple choice questions.

I suppose it's just a difference of philosophy…

August 3, 2017

AlidaMarcela1

İ didn't quite understood the difference between ''μού'' with the accent and ''μου'' without accent.

October 18, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Το παιδί μου μιλάει = My child talks

Το παιδί μού μιλάει = The child talks to me

Το παιδί μου μού μιλάει = My child talks to me

October 18, 2016

mizinamo

You don't need the accent in the last sentence, do you? There can be no confusion.

October 19, 2016

fotiosgaridis

You don't need it if you put a comma:

Το παιδί μου, μου μιλαει.

October 19, 2016

AlidaMarcela1

Very helpful. Thank you Fotios

October 19, 2016

AJ72T

Is there a difference in sound between the first two? Do you raise your voice for the second μού?

June 15, 2018

fotiosgaridis

No you don't. It's pretty much plain and the two "μου" sound like the same.

Here you can find the Text to Speech (TTS) from Google if you click on the speaker icon

June 16, 2018

KeithJones949537

Why is "It is mine" not accepted?

November 19, 2016

mizinamo

It is now :) Thanks for suggesting it.

November 19, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Sorry for jumping in so late but it is mine is not correct because that sentence teaches the word δικός that it is the masculine possessive. So if we accept it is mine then automatically we need to accept she is mine. The correct are the following:

He is mine = Αυτός είναι δικός μου

She is mine = Αυτή είναι [δικιά/δική] μου

It is mine = Αυτό είναι δικό μου.

November 21, 2016

mizinamo

I disagree.

The thing is that English does not have grammatical gender but Greek does.

So English "it" can refer to any inanimate thing, but in Greek, you can't say αυτό το μπλούζα είναι δικό μου, can you? You would have to say Αυτό είναι δική μου even though in English it would be "it is mine".

Similarly for αυτός ο κύβος είναι δικός μου = αυτός είναι δικός μου "this cube is mine = it is mine".

Accepting "it" does not require accepting "she".

November 21, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Well, this and that make sense because they are pronouns too and αυτός can be a demonstrative pronoun (ποιός είναι αυτός; = who is this? / who is he?)

Accepting it is mine when the correct translation is αυτό είναι δικό μου (δικό μου is taught in the same lesson) does not explain exactly your comment.

As per your example:

Αυτός ο κύβος είναι δικός μου = This cube is mine

Ο κύβος είναι δικός μου = The cube is mine

Είναι δικός μου = It is mine

IF you add αυτός like in the Greek phrase of this discussion (αυτός είναι δικός μου) then the only alternatives are [He / This] is mine.

November 21, 2016

dieprinzessin

She is mine = Αυτή είναι [δικιά/δική] μου

What form is δικιά?

November 25, 2016

mizinamo

A synonym / alternate form for the feminine singular. No difference in meaning.

November 25, 2016

dieprinzessin

Thanks again:)

November 25, 2016

KeithJones949537

Why is 'it is mine' not acceptable? I thought that αυτος could mean either he or it.

November 13, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.