1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những giây phút đặc biệt"

"Những giây phút đặc biệt"

Translation:Special moments

October 18, 2016

6 Comments


linguisticalness

Why is "the special moments" wrong?


Julestheman

I also wrote that.


btopps

The pop-up hint indicates "Những giây" means "seconds" and "phút dặc" means moments. Are they actually part of one phrase?


oppikoppi

những - plural marker

giây phút - moments (lit. seconds and minutes)

đặc biệt - special


MyLai3

Why? The special moment


oppikoppi

những - plural marker

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.