1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Дайте, будь ласка, тарілку."

"Дайте, будь ласка, тарілку."

Translation:Give me a plate, please.

October 18, 2016

7 Comments


AnthonyKer9

Why is please in the middle of the sentence?


Zesul

Just out of curiosity, is it more common to say "please" in the middle of the sentence than at the end, in Ukrainian?


russianduo

Would the phrase always imply "me", or could it also imply a him/her/them? I left off the "me" and Duolingo marked it wrong.


MichailoGM

This phraseology might be considered rude (or impolite!) in English, unless you know the person well. In common English usage, you might say something like 'Could/can you give/get/pass me a plate, please?' or 'Could/can/may I have a plate, please?' English people tend to be more formal, unless they know someone really well, i.e. with family and close friends.


VeldaPidhi

This is unrelated to this but how do you write the Ukrainian work for large but in English letters....help!!!! I am loosing my mind over the last two letter that are the same but the last one has the little u on top??????


John686606

Surely 'Дайте, будь ласка, тапілки' should me marked correct as it translates as 'Give me the PLATES please'. The question does not differentiate whether the answer should be singular or plural.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.