"I am not playing, but I am working."

Translation:Nem játszom, hanem dolgozom.

October 18, 2016

4 Comments


Danika478251

Native speaker: Apu56 it would be great if you speak with someone=]

August 19, 2017

Apu56

why is "Nem jatszok, hanem dolgozok" not accepted? I thought -ok was the verb ending for first person singular.

October 18, 2016

vvsey

These are "-ik" type verbs, where the third person singular suffix is "-ik" ("játszik", "dolgozik"). The first person singular suffix for these verbs is usually "-m". So, that is the "correct" conjugation, the "-k" version is not to be used.

October 18, 2016

KriszDev

Ikes ragozásnál -m lenne nem -k de akkor miért jó a "dolgozok"?

May 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.