"kinhphí"

Translation:budget

2 years ago

3 Comments


DominiqueQ9

Ngân sách mới là Budget Kinh phí là Cost

1 year ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

Hi, are you a native? I didn't find “mới” beside ngân sách in the dictionary, does “mới là” mean “should be”?

1 year ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

No, "mới là" is almost meaning with "have to be"(phải là). It's in between "should be" (nên là) and "have to be" (phải là). Sometimes, someone doesn't want to speak "phải là" so they speak more softly "mới là".

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.