1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy ủng hộ sở thú."

" ấy ủng hộ sở thú."

Translation:She supports the zoo.

October 18, 2016

10 Comments


Steve804244

Why is "She supports zoos." incorrect?


StefanOber255803

Because its plural: nhung so thu :)


Ilikemorethan16

So, I thought there was a mistake in this sentence, but after Google translating it, it seems to be legit. Can anyone explain why the sentence " she boots they zoo" becomes "She supports the zoo" ?


COTOBVKI

Ủng hộ (擁護) is a compound, the "ủng" here means "to embrace", and one of its homonym means "boot".


DONALDMCLENNAN0

I have learnt previously that "zoo" translates to vuon bach thu. Is this incorrect?


COTOBVKI

Both are correct. Sở thú (所獸) means "beast's place"; vườn bách thú (園百獸) means "park of hundred beasts".


Michael775713

So why do we translate either as zoo. Dumbing down. Makes it harder in my book


Michael775713

And why not "zoos" as no qualifier


seatoads

I am only familar with southern dialect so these words sound a bit weird to me. Is this northern/central dialect?


abyssalscythe

I think so. My family is from the South, so I'm also not used to this accent.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.