" ấy ủng hộ sở thú."

Translation:She supports the zoo.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Ilikemorethan16

So, I thought there was a mistake in this sentence, but after Google translating it, it seems to be legit. Can anyone explain why the sentence " she boots they zoo" becomes "She supports the zoo" ?

2 years ago

COTOBVKI

Ủng hộ (擁護) is a compound, the "ủng" here means "to embrace", and one of its homonym means "boot".

2 years ago

DONALDMCLENNAN0

I have learnt previously that "zoo" translates to vuon bach thu. Is this incorrect?

2 years ago

COTOBVKI

Both are correct. Sở thú (所獸) means "beast's place"; vườn bách thú (園百獸) means "park of hundred beasts".

2 years ago

Michael775713

So why do we translate either as zoo. Dumbing down. Makes it harder in my book

2 months ago

Michael775713

And why not "zoos" as no qualifier

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.