"Cô ấy ủng hộ sở thú."

Translation:She supports the zoo.

October 18, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Steve804244

Why is "She supports zoos." incorrect?


StefanOber255803

Because its plural: nhung so thu :)


ttadian

Những sở thú


Ilikemorethan16

So, I thought there was a mistake in this sentence, but after Google translating it, it seems to be legit. Can anyone explain why the sentence " she boots they zoo" becomes "She supports the zoo" ?


COTOBVKI

Ủng hộ (擁護) is a compound, the "ủng" here means "to embrace", and one of its homonym means "boot".


Michaelstelmo

And why not "zoos" as no qualifier


seatoads

I am only familar with southern dialect so these words sound a bit weird to me. Is this northern/central dialect?


abyssalscythe

I think so. My family is from the South, so I'm also not used to this accent.


DONALDMCLENNAN0

I have learnt previously that "zoo" translates to vuon bach thu. Is this incorrect?


COTOBVKI

Both are correct. Sở thú (所獸) means "beast's place"; vườn bách thú (園百獸) means "park of hundred beasts".


Michaelstelmo

So why do we translate either as zoo. Dumbing down. Makes it harder in my book


Samuel210656

Why say goodbye instead of god be with ye? Frankly, as with any other common turn of phrase with a set meaning, I'm sure Vietnamese speakers also stop thinking about the literal idea of a hundred beasts when they are only thinking of the zoo when they say it. Literal translations are not a one-to-one with English either because no language shares any "true equivalent" they are all unique.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.