1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nó có vẻ nguy hiểm."

" vẻ nguy hiểm."

Translation:It seems dangerous.

October 18, 2016

6 Comments


StewartMM

"It appears dangerous" is rejected, and I think it should be accepted.


phuoc179475

why can't i use " danger "


Moonfriend

It needs the adjective.


Thuanpham370

Can you explain this to me


Moonfriend

It's not possible to use the noun here ('It seems danger'). It doesn't make sense in English.


LQ9TI

Should also accept "It looks dangerous"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.