1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The child is eating the lemo…

whatsapolecat

"The child is eating the lemon, you are drinking milk."

February 9, 2013

5 Comments


whatsapolecat

i was under the understanding that "du" meant some, so i wrote "le lait" and got it wrong....help?


Sitesurf

"le lait" is "the milk" - definite article "du lait" is (some) milk - partitive de+le, contracted in "du"


Timegiver84

Why is the answer "l'enfant" rather than "le enfant?" Also "l'homme" vs "le homme"


Sitesurf

A number of determiners have to change whenever there is a conflict between two vowel sounds. For example, instead of "le enfant", we use an elision and an apostrophe : "l'enfant" to ease a nice flow of sounds. The same applies with words starting with a non-aspired H, like "l'homme", "l'hôtel" (but "le haricot")


Timegiver84

I see...similar to "a" and "an" in English. Merci beaucoup!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.