1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το περιεχόμενο"

"Το περιεχόμενο"

Translation:The content

October 18, 2016

2 Comments


helmad

English 'contents' is normal


Kags

To be fair, it depends on the context and usage. The page listing what is in a book would be "Contents", but you can say "the book is lengthy, but lacks content", meaning that it says nothing of significance.

See here and here

(As a side note, this is one of the things I like about learning other languages ...I have to think about how my own language works and work out just why I feel some things work or don't work in English!)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.