"A turisták az erdőkbe mennek és pihennek."

Translation:The tourists are going into the forests and resting.

October 18, 2016

12 Comments


KRedly

This is incorrect. It should be: The tourists are going into the forest and resting.

October 24, 2016

jzsuzsi

The Hungarian sentence uses plural. Erdőkbe= into the forests. erdőbe=into the forest.

November 13, 2018

dvanclev

Do you need the article in front of "tourists" in the English translation? (My answer, marked incorrect, was "Tourists go into the forests and rest".)

December 16, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes. This is hardly a general fact about tourists, so you better use the article in English.

January 16, 2017

csipke100

The sentence structure in English implies it is a general fact about tourists whether you use the article or not. If ‘forest’ were singular then it would no longer be a generalisation

November 8, 2018

kowalsky2

Nem vagyok tökéletes angoltudó, de az angol tényleg ennyire különbséget tesz "to" és "into" között? Mi lenne akkor a "to" fordítása? Amennyire én tudom, szövegkörnyezettől függően ugyanúgy lehet -ba -be, mint -hoz -hez -höz.

October 18, 2016

Hulk014

To the forest valami olyasmit jelentene, hogy valaki elmegy az erdő közelébe, környékére. Hol ott az into az arról árulkodik, hogy az emberek gyakorlatilag bemennek az erdőbe.

October 18, 2016

csipke100

The correct translation is ‘the tourists go into the forests and rest’. If you use present continuous tense in that sentence you imply the tourists are continually in a state of going into forests and resting, like some sort of endlessly repeating movie clip

November 8, 2018

RyagonIV

It's usually the other way around - present progressive is used for one-time actions: "He is eating a hamburger". And simple present is used for ongoing states or habitual actions. "He eats breakfast in his room every day." "She just keeps growing."

November 8, 2018

csipke100

It’s not that simple. What you’re saying is correct but it’s more than that. Present continuous is something that is happening now, a state of being here in the present. Simple present describes actions that are current

November 9, 2018

peterschil12

the tourists go into the forest and restricted why?????????????????

April 12, 2019

peterschil12

the tourists go into the forests and rest rejected??

April 12, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.