"Parlo di litri."

Translation:I speak of liters.

February 9, 2013

127 Comments


almondhoney

I speak of litres, but only on Duolingo because if I said it in real life no-one would understand what I was saying...

March 23, 2013

Elena18

Exactly. Very frustrating. If they want accurate translations, they need to be open to taking advice- and sometimes correction- from native speakers.

March 28, 2013

tmac876

How would a native speaker say what this sentence was trying to get at?

April 16, 2013

circumbendibus

Although there is nothing wrong with Duo's sentence, "I'm talking about liters," would be more common language.

May 13, 2014

BampaOwl

"I am talking about litres" is accepted as a response. March 2019.

March 18, 2019

PolarBear667564

As we're talking about the american spelling, maybe it's referring to a litter of puppies? Just a thought

February 26, 2019

PolarBear667564

Puppies come in litters too ;-)

November 7, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Being Australian and using the metric system I would say "I speak in litres" as opposed to "I speak in pints" etc.

April 28, 2018

GustavoSus

Most Americans act as if they were the only native english speakers. Or as if theirs was sort of the "real english".

January 20, 2019

circumbendibus

No, I agree with TheGandalf. It's not an extremely normal sentence, it's just a bit formal. I've certainly used that construction before. Don't be so quick to attack a sentence just because it's not how you would normally say it.

May 13, 2014

Revilo_N

There exist two approaches with teaching languages. One ist to contrast sentences in each language to show the differences (this appears to be more correct, but is makes learning a bit more difficult) and the other one is to adapt the starting language to the structure of the language to be learned (this is Duolingo's approach and different studies have shown that it makes learning languages easier, because you see the difference in structure already in your native language).

June 3, 2018

Gianpaolo688419

It's not extremely normal, it's extremely not normal!

November 6, 2017

Astorin1

Seriously. I listened to it 5 times and since it was nonsense, I couldn't figure it out. I wish DL would stop using stupid sentences like this.

July 15, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Maybe that's the point of the exercises - to see what you can hear.

July 16, 2016

WingFan

I did the same, then just went with what it sounded like. I've given on sentences making sense.

April 9, 2017

judycucin

Exactly the same! I had no idea what the last word was

July 26, 2018

Wesley191888

I am the liter lorax, I speak for the liters

March 16, 2018

DanteCorbo

ha ha! nice I was thinking the same thing!

November 28, 2018

Maxim861877

Please come to Oxbridge, old chap, you will hear this type of chatter here and there. Old fashioned it is, but jolly fine. But we do certainly speak of gallons, not litres, don't we? ;)

February 5, 2019

TheGandalf

What's wrong with this? If someone said "There's no way this is 3 gallons!" then another person could say "No, I speak of liters." Sure, it sounds a little formal, but it makes sense grammatically.

April 19, 2013

jpandthebooks

Lots of things make sense grammatically, but we'd never say them.

July 23, 2014

TheGandalf

But portrayt is incorrect in saying that no one would understand us. Have people here never read anything written before the year 1990 or something? Using "of" in this way is not really that uncommon in older works, and while it's pretty much not used in everyday talk, it's still very much an acceptable usage in English.

July 23, 2014

jpandthebooks

I don't know that it's a matter of people never having read anything before the 1990s, though I'm having trouble remembering a book from Waugh onwards that would use "I speak of" in such a mundane way, it's more about what's correct, common and natural in spoken English today. 'I speak of' is very theatrical and poetic, as someone said, suited to translations of Homer; it would refer to a general topic like Mercutio's "I speak of dreams...", not really suitable for a conversation about litres in a garage or on the street.

July 25, 2014

TheGandalf

I suppose I agree with that.

July 25, 2014

Sionel

Infact, Gandalf, it's really right up your street.

"I speak of things yet to pass..." is one of your lines :-)

October 28, 2014

ruddiger0

'i speak of litres' sounds like you're talking about litres. what you want to say is 'i speak in litres', meaning that you've giving measurements in terms of litres.

January 29, 2016

TheGandalf

Is that not generally the same thing?

January 29, 2016

ruddiger0

talking about litres would be saying something like 'litres are a better unit of measurement than gallons', whereas speaking in litres would be saying something like 'we'll need about 8 for each person per day'.

January 30, 2016

LeonHandy

On the third day the Lord said, "I speak of litres", and the oceans were created.

May 3, 2014

nictheman

I don't understand this sentence. Is it nonsensical or does it mean "I speak in terms of litres"?

February 9, 2013

thanatos43

I think it means "IN TERMS of liters".

February 11, 2013

BethK

sounds like the beginning of a poem - but I think you're right.

February 11, 2013

leonardo_ferrari

I speak in terms of liters, /Not of gallons, pints and ounces; /And all my life with English-speakers /Communication problems denounces.

October 28, 2017

JoyceA

This sentence shows up later in this lesson as the English "I am talking about liters" or "I am speaking of liters" or something like that. The Italian translation, of course, is "Parlo di litri."

Using the progressive present (X is/are ---ing) makes this sentence sound less like a modern parody of the Aenead (Arma virumque cano -- I sing of arms and the man) and more like something a person might actually say today.

On the other hand, it's not nearly as much fun. :D

July 13, 2013

garagonp

I put "I speak about liters" and it was good! :)

August 8, 2013

Catia9

Good!

October 3, 2013

AnnaParva

Ha! I was thinking of the Aeneid as well! =D

August 5, 2013

giacobbepatsch

Though duolingo is sometimes nonsensical, I actually think it helps me better understand Italian prepositions. In this case, the "di" is used almost interchangeably as either "of" or "about."

September 17, 2013

madricana

I am an EXCELLENT dinner party guest.

May 19, 2014

jackmacrae2

Made me laugh

May 16, 2019

Kbob365

I speak in tongues. I dream of Jeannie. I don't speak of liters.

July 11, 2014

MikeLyons85

I get really cross with this kind of poorly constructed question. Nobody - except in very specific circumstances - would say "I speak of litres". We would say" I'm talking in/about litres."

November 17, 2013

LarsX

Allow me to submit "I am speaking in liters" for your consideration.

February 10, 2014

BeadedKat

Especially when at the pub.

January 17, 2015

NinaSullivan

I heard libri not litri

March 6, 2016

Raimundo474613

In American slang, I could say, "I'm talking liters," to emphasize an exaggerated amount. E.g., "She didn't just have a sip of wine. I'm talking liters."

October 11, 2017

AndrejJesenovec

I use this sentence everyday!

March 16, 2018

josilynb

Is this the same as saying "I speak volumes"?

June 12, 2018

Fabbio529250

What an interesting conversation...

September 2, 2018

anne_warren

this is a weird sentence

August 19, 2014

jnnyknx

this is going to come in handy

November 16, 2014

DerekWitten

i sing of litres and the man

February 20, 2016

TammyPearson

Oh! I wasn't just confused over the sentence, I didn't know what liters was.. it's litres! As against pints or gallons. I was thinking litters - a sentence that REALLY wouldn't make any sense! So this would be the same as us saying 'I mean litres' - fair enough :-)

July 17, 2017

SheryllMan

In Australia we spell 'litres', not 'liters'. Please fix this!

July 21, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

And the spelling litres is accepted as, I too am Australian and spelt it this way in my answer and it was accepted. British spelling is broadly accepted across the courses I have done on DL and I have been here for almost 3 years.

July 23, 2018

NeilHutchi2

...said no English person ever. = "I'm talking about litres"

August 1, 2018

mstone01501

Parlo di litri non di galloni

September 12, 2018

ZemnianGnome

Is this perhaps an expression (along the lines of "I write in kilometres"/"scrivo in chilometri" meaning to write without worrying about formatting)? Is there a native Italian speaker here who can clarify?

December 20, 2018

moosie40

When I go to Italy this spring, I will avoid speaking "of" or "about" liters/litres. I never realized they were so controversial.

January 14, 2019

FellowAdventurer

Take me to your liters

January 19, 2019

JLyons17

Reminds me of Langston Hughes' poem, "The ❤❤❤❤❤ Speaks of Liters."

February 7, 2019

SebastianR208546

"I speak of litres"- Sounds like a Shakespeare quote!!!

February 13, 2019

Bricksheffield

Imagine arguing aboit how big you wanted the beer and you say "i speak of liters to the driver"

February 26, 2019

otorugo

Rather unusual sentence. Very unlikely to ever be used by anyone in real life, to be honest.

August 15, 2015

Muyil

Slow voice says 'Parlo di lipi'

August 25, 2015

lovemonroe1

i heard parlo di litre . ugh

September 14, 2015

susancoby

It sounds to me like "Parlo di libri= I speak of books , is this what the speaker is supposed to say? If so libri has nothing to do with this section

June 23, 2017

NikkiPal1

What does that even mean?

July 2, 2017

Fab4rules

I'm totally embarrassed now! I thought she said "varlo di libri"

October 21, 2017

Gianpaolo688419

Litre litre litre litre. Litre LITRE, litre litre litre. Litre litre litre?

November 6, 2017

Gianpaolo688419

And the Lord spoke of litres, and all the other Gods stared at him and walked away.

November 6, 2017

Tom990204

+10 drama

April 6, 2018

jatedesco

Litri sounds like libri -- the "t" sounds like "b"

May 23, 2018

Hannah634334

Deep talk

July 27, 2018

Chanelamour8

What do you mean, this is strange sentence in English to say?

August 10, 2018

007_JamesBond

To say I speak "of" something is extremely formal and never/rarely used. As Neil said, we'd say "I'm talking about..." or "I mean.." e.g. Question: "Are you talking about ounces?" Answer: "No, I mean liters." An alternative would be to switch the verbs and say, Do you mean ounces? No, I'm talking about liters.

August 21, 2018

DellaCosta

I wrote, “I speak in liters”, and I got it wrong!

September 28, 2018

FleepSkin

I put i speak of liters on there but it told me im worng even thought it said the right translation was I speak of liters. What in the world

October 10, 2018

CKL404809

You speak of litres? Take me to your litre! :P

October 22, 2018

PolarBear667564

And here was I thinking Duo was talking about a litter of puppies

November 7, 2018

moosie40

The Walrus from Alice in Wonderland? He said, "The time has come to talk of many things. Of shoes and ships - and sealing wax - of cabbages and kings."

December 16, 2018

WilliamM.G

I am so tired of this challenge, same old same old. Please change it up to make the darn session more interesting, ha capito?

December 16, 2018

WilliamM.G

Ridiculous same ol same ol cacà sentence.

December 16, 2018

Catherine690675

I never speak of litres. I do talk about litres sometimes, or measure things in litres, but I don't feel strongly enough about them to use that ominous phrasing. Does anyone?

December 23, 2018

NJMarinaro

Another contrived sentence that one would never use.

January 11, 2019

FabioZaghi

Io ho capito parlo di libri e sono italiano!

January 14, 2019

jatedesco

Grazie!

January 14, 2019

romogo1

Couldn´t it possibly be something like "I mean liters"? in spanish we tend to use such word "parlare" (hablar) to express something you are refering to. For instance if you told me: -Cuántos galones son? -Son 4, pero estoy hablando/hablo de litros. That would mean: -How many gallons? -They´re 4, but I mean liters. Any native italian who could clarify if this is the case?

March 21, 2019

AnitaRRC

There is a typo.. it is a litre . https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Litre?wprov=sfla1

April 6, 2019

Antonio243141

I understood "libri". Would make more sense...

April 30, 2019

NJMarinaro

May 6, 2019 - This is why I use italianpod101.com for real life Italian.

May 6, 2019

Thomasina19500

Oh did not what i did

May 6, 2019

jackmacrae2

You fool! I speak only of liters! Dispense with this talk of gallons immediately.

May 16, 2019

tkvaldez

???

August 21, 2018

Helen331789

WHAT !! Terrible translation

September 4, 2018

bluebird998042

what a weird sentence...does not make any sens...

September 14, 2018

bluebird998042

what does " parlo di litri means, it does not make any sens to me and all my Italian speaking friends

September 14, 2018

AnitaRRC

There is a typo, it should be a litre or litres https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Litre?wprov=sfla1

April 6, 2019

Danielconcasco

It can be litre, but liter isn't wrong.

It's in the first line of the link you provided.

April 6, 2019

Ryanowskiii

The real question here is...who the heck speaks like this? Sorry, I don't know how to say it in Italian :(

August 4, 2014

GeorgeKaz

Out of context this is such a weird sentence. Without context you'd never translate as 'I speak of litres' because in English you'd not think to say that unless under extremely specific circumstances. It should be changed.

August 30, 2014

HaroldWonh

This sentence DOES have some value - it seems to be condemned equally by British speakers (litres) and Americans (liters). At least it makes a change from Americanisms that mean absolutely nothing to me!

September 20, 2014

AuntieE

I don't understand why duo doesn't have the correct word when I tap the suggestions.

January 21, 2015

GrantPugli

Another ridiculous sentence. Nobody would say this. ..ever

July 2, 2015

JaneenWass

I might, actually. Sometimes I express myself in an overly formal/theatrical manner to confuse or amuse.

August 4, 2015

JessReed07

I tried 6 times to speak this sentence and it keeps saying litri is wrong???

March 24, 2016

emily.r.ch

I listened loads of times because I couldn't tell if she was saying libri or litri. I then went for the wrong one! :(

April 21, 2016

GinnyBitting0

Of thee I speak? really? Liters?

August 11, 2016

_MsLexi_

What does this even mean? Who cares if you speak about liters! Kilograms is where it's at ;)

July 6, 2017

rhoniet

doesn't make sense!

October 13, 2017

frank515984

11/22/17 sentence is still there :(

November 22, 2017

MartinToma16

dweadgeswrgawrgawrawgthaehawrgaw

November 28, 2017

Paul-Rivo

the logic behind the statements makes me question the individuals who develop these questions. Who speaks OF liters ... you speak IN liters. This gets EXTREMELY frustrating!

April 23, 2018

sriley2

Please change this terrible sentence.

May 12, 2014

awesomespectrum

wut

May 25, 2014

wilsonjeanette

this sentence makes as little sense as the one 'we write in kilometers'

October 30, 2014

Macossay

"The time has come," the walrus said, "to talk of many things. Of shoes and ships and sealing wax, of cabbages and kings." Okay, maybe we would not really say "I speak of liters," but if we did, no one over the age of nine should have trouble understanding us.

June 24, 2015

LeaRaaa

yes! it is from O'Henry))

November 13, 2015

jdondavidson

You spell litres wrong

August 3, 2015

moosie40

That's the British spelling, equally valid in English.

December 16, 2018

AndrejJesenovec

Very senseless sentence...

October 3, 2015

DaveVelo1

This sentence makes no sense

February 27, 2016

KenHutley

Eeer, surreal language mystery game si?

June 5, 2016

BorislavStefanov

I heard "parlo di libri", which makes a bit more sense (in my opinion)

October 15, 2016

SamiMurad

doesn't make since

November 15, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.