1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο ιππότης τραυματίστηκε."

"Ο ιππότης τραυματίστηκε."

Translation:The knight was injured.

October 18, 2016

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

timtz75

"wounded" as an alternative to injured?

October 18, 2016

Dimitra956826

Reported. :)

October 24, 2016

helmad

perhaps add 'got' for this passive.

October 25, 2016

fazulakis

I agree.

May 24, 2017

Rob594774

I guess this is where the English word trauma comes from!

July 14, 2017

troll1995

Τραύμα=injury,wound in Greek (physical or emotional) ;)

July 14, 2017

Rob594774

I now have an easy way to remember it! Ευχαριστώ!

July 14, 2017

NoNameAvailable

"traumatic" Every Greek word is either in English or a combination of words like εκπαιδεύση (out of childhood).

February 26, 2019

risingape

How about "hurt" as an alternative to "injured"? Too colloquial?

March 5, 2019

Dimitra956826

I wouldn't say it's colloquial, it's just that hurt is a better translation to πληγώνομαι rather than τραυματίζομαι. Mostly because that verb doesn't always indicate physical injury. ^.^

March 6, 2019

risingape

That makes sense! Thanks, Dimitra :)

March 6, 2019

Marva441926

I suppose "The knight was traumatized" is a bit too morphologically precise here?

July 6, 2019

Vivliothykarios

I dunno -- since Dimitra stated somewhere above that τραυματίζομαι "doesn't always indicate physical injury," I would think your translation might be an acceptable alternative. (After all, knights probably had feelings to be bruised, too.) But stay tuned for one of the mods to weigh in! Best wishes, Paul

August 22, 2019

Dimitra956826

Actually, I was referring to πληγώνομαι (hurt), not τραυματίζομαι. :)

Ι think that most of the times, that's the case in English as well. Someone would say that their ego or feelings were hurt, but not traumatized or injured.

August 25, 2019

DavidConch14

"Ego" or "feelings" aren't traumatized, true. But you can refer to a person having been so, as in "He was traumatized by the death of his brother in Iraq." Would that be rendered acceptably by, "Εκείνος τραυματίστηκε, όταν...."? (Please excuse me, if I'm being obtuse, here.)

August 25, 2019

Dimitra956826

Sure, I guess traumatize covers both sides in this sentence.The case of emotional trauma is a bit unlikely to have been implied here, but it wouldn't be wrong.

August 26, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.