"Ο ιππότης τραυματίστηκε."

Translation:The knight was injured.

October 18, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


timtz75

"wounded" as an alternative to injured?


helmad

perhaps add 'got' for this passive.


DavidGrime7

Yes. The knight got injured would be very normal English usage. Would that have a different sense in Greek?


G.Georgopoulos

It would be the same, it has been added now.


Rob594774

I guess this is where the English word trauma comes from!


troll1995

Τραύμα=injury,wound in Greek (physical or emotional) ;)


Rob594774

I now have an easy way to remember it! Ευχαριστώ!


[deactivated user]

    It's interesting that the word for knight still utilizes the word ippo/hippo, but the word for horse itself does not.


troll1995

    That's true for all compound words. We say αρτοποιείο, ροδοπέταλα, ιπποδρομος, οινολόγος, but not αρτος, ροδο, ιππος etc (the words are there though, and everyone understands them, and are used in literature, poetry etc)


risingape

    How about "hurt" as an alternative to "injured"? Too colloquial?


Dimitra956826

    I wouldn't say it's colloquial, it's just that hurt is a better translation to πληγώνομαι rather than τραυματίζομαι. Mostly because that verb doesn't always indicate physical injury. ^.^


risingape

    That makes sense! Thanks, Dimitra :)


Marva441926

    I suppose "The knight was traumatized" is a bit too morphologically precise here?


Vivliothykarios

    I dunno -- since Dimitra stated somewhere above that τραυματίζομαι "doesn't always indicate physical injury," I would think your translation might be an acceptable alternative. (After all, knights probably had feelings to be bruised, too.) But stay tuned for one of the mods to weigh in! Best wishes, Paul


Dimitra956826

    Actually, I was referring to πληγώνομαι (hurt), not τραυματίζομαι. :)

    Ι think that most of the times, that's the case in English as well. Someone would say that their ego or feelings were hurt, but not traumatized or injured.


DavidConch14

    "Ego" or "feelings" aren't traumatized, true. But you can refer to a person having been so, as in "He was traumatized by the death of his brother in Iraq." Would that be rendered acceptably by, "Εκείνος τραυματίστηκε, όταν...."? (Please excuse me, if I'm being obtuse, here.)


Dimitra956826

    Sure, I guess traumatize covers both sides in this sentence.The case of emotional trauma is a bit unlikely to have been implied here, but it wouldn't be wrong.


MatiasVale420703

    Why "The injured knight" isn't accepted?


mizinamo

    Why "The injured knight" isn't accepted?

    Because that's not what the Greek means.

    The Greek is an entire sentence -- "The knight was injured."

    It doesn't say ο τραυματισμένος ιππότης "the injured knight".


MatiasVale420703

    Thanks for your answer!


jasonalcant

    When I think of a knight, I think more of wounded, as with a weapon, and not so much injured, as in a sports injury. Does this cover both?


CarolineB1974

    Maybe he fell off his horse?


Vemund63

    Is there a ηταν incorporated into this word τραυματίστηκε?


mizinamo

    Is there a ηταν incorporated into this word τραυματίστηκε?

    No.

    Modern Greek has a morphological passive, which is formed by verb endings -- it does not need a helping verb such as "to be" or werden or å bli.

    In the present tense, for example, you have

    • τραυματίζω = I am hurting (someone)
    • τραυματίζομαι = I am being hurt (by someone)

    And in the aorist, you have

    • τραυμάτισα = I hurt (someone)
    • τραυματίστηκα = I was hurt (by someone)

    And in the imperfect,

    • τραυμάτιζα = I was hurting (someone)
    • τραυματιζόμουν = I was being hurt (by someone)

    Note that some verbs are passive in form but active in meaning (these are called "deponent verbs").

    For example,

    • σκέφτομαι means "I think" and not "I am being thought"
    • κοιμάμαι means "I sleep" and not "I am being slept"
    • φοβάμαι means "I am afraid" and not "I am feared"
    • λυπάμαι means "I am sorry" and not "I am being regretted"
    • θυμάμαι means "I remember" and not "I am being remembered"
    • προσεύχομαι means "I pray" and not "I am being prayed"
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.