"Ο ιππότης τραυματίστηκε."

Translation:The knight was injured.

2 years ago

11 Comments


timtz75

"wounded" as an alternative to injured?

2 years ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

Reported. :)

2 years ago

helmad

perhaps add 'got' for this passive.

2 years ago

fazulakis

I agree.

1 year ago

Rob594774

I guess this is where the English word trauma comes from!

1 year ago

troll1995
Mod

Τραύμα=injury,wound in Greek (physical or emotional) ;)

1 year ago

Rob594774

I now have an easy way to remember it! Ευχαριστώ!

1 year ago

NoNameAvailable

"traumatic" Every Greek word is either in English or a combination of words like εκπαιδεύση (out of childhood).

2 weeks ago

risingape

How about "hurt" as an alternative to "injured"? Too colloquial?

1 week ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

I wouldn't say it's colloquial, it's just that hurt is a better translation to πληγώνομαι rather than τραυματίζομαι. Mostly because that verb doesn't always indicate physical injury. ^.^

1 week ago

risingape

That makes sense! Thanks, Dimitra :)

1 week ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.