1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Έχεις καλή μνήμη;"

"Έχεις καλή μνήμη;"

Translation:Do you have a good memory?

October 18, 2016

13 Comments


AndreasMav3

Please just include have you got a good memory, because every other language platform on Duolingo includes different but close interpretations, and the Greek one only accepts one that is made by the translators.


jeanprendiville

"Have you a good memory" alternative. Duo really likes the construction "Do you have" ! " Do you've a good memory" is not written English, only oral.


mizinamo

No wonder, because "have you got?" and "do you have?" are the most common constructions in English by far, in my experience.

"Have you?" is rare; it sounds like old-fashioned, posh British English to me.

Similarly with "I haven't an umbrella", where most English speakers around the world would say either "I haven't got an umbrella" or "I don't have an umbrella".


Phil682961

"Have you a.." is fairly common in Ireland I think?


jeanprendiville

Two people, two opinions, a lingua franca is bound to serve many purposes and to include a wide variety of expression.


BenjaminDe540650

Memory in general, as in "good at remembering things, or a specific happy memory?


D_..
Mod
Plus

The former; the latter is ανάμνηση. I suggest looking such things up in a dictionary, Wordreference is pretty good. ;)


BeverleyWa893824

How do you tell whether that is a question or a statement: You have a good memory. I couldn't hear a difference?


mizinamo

How do you tell whether that is a question or a statement

By the question mark ; at the end.

I couldn't hear a difference?

The robot voice is not perfect, but fortunately, translation exercises always show you the text to be translated so you can look at that.


BeverleyWa893824

Not when you only HEAR the sentence, they don't. This was a listening exercise.


CrauFrana

How can we distinguish, only by listening, the question "Do you have a good memory?" from the positive phrase "You have a good memory!", once we know that greek people usually do not initiate a phrase by a personal pronoun, except for emphasis?


CrauFrana

I am asking if there is any variety in intonation. That's what I and probably BeverleyWa893824 want to learn.


BeverleyWa893824

Yep. My Athenian teacher taught us a little rise and fall at the end of a question, but I haven't heard it used in any questions on this course.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.