"Έχεις καλή μνήμη;"

Translation:Do you have a good memory?

October 18, 2016

5 Comments


jeanprendiville

"Have you a good memory" alternative. Duo really likes the construction "Do you have" ! " Do you've a good memory" is not written English, only oral.

October 18, 2016

mizinamo

No wonder, because "have you got?" and "do you have?" are the most common constructions in English by far, in my experience.

"Have you?" is rare; it sounds like old-fashioned, posh British English to me.

Similarly with "I haven't an umbrella", where most English speakers around the world would say either "I haven't got an umbrella" or "I don't have an umbrella".

October 19, 2016

jeanprendiville

Two people, two opinions, a lingua franca is bound to serve many purposes and to include a wide variety of expression.

October 19, 2016

Phil682961

"Have you a.." is fairly common in Ireland I think?

September 30, 2018

AndreasMav3

Please just include have you got a good memory, because every other language platform on Duolingo includes different but close interpretations, and the Greek one only accepts one that is made by the translators.

March 5, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.