1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "How long is a mile?"

"How long is a mile?"

Translation:Quanto è lungo un miglio?

February 9, 2013

61 Comments


TheGandalf

I think I'll just remember this by its literal translation, "How much is length a mile?" That easily reorders to "How much length is a mile?" and that's very easy to understand.


PaulMcAule1

How much is long...a mile, does it for me.


nictheman

This obviously doesn't translate directly into English, but "Quanto è lungo" = "How long is"? I guess it translates roughly to "How much is the length"? Just looking for a pattern to memorise for this phrasing.


thanatos43

Actually, "quanto è lungo" is the direct translation of "How long is".


ReubenGB

No, Quanto = how much.


Marninger

. . or to be picky rather "what quantity", - which to me makes it natural to directly after specify what kind of measure that is wanted, length, height, deep, weight, number, etcetera.


ThomasFAustria

Is "quanto lungo è un miglio" also correct?


MarieSalisbury

What got me was I used their hint to translate and it gave Come not Quanto. Why the false hint?


JOrlando3

In general, come means how, but how much and how many don't use the individual word "how" in Italian.


JonMiller00

I think it's because the hints are computer generated. A human didn't program it in individually.


CarolPapal1

"Come" is "how". I did the same thing. That would be closer to the actual literal translation, but it's apparently wrong.


venana

If any Italians are here, would you actually use lungo? Basically, what I'm asking is, can you & would you just say, Quanto è un miglio (in a context where it is clear that you are asking about its length in metres or kilometres)?

I need a native speaker of Italian by my side when doing Duolingo lessons, just to tell me which sentences are natural and which are Duolingo's literal translations. ;)


cheekybadger2

"Quanti sono lunghi due miglia?" I'm pretty sure this is correct... Every word changed because the subject is now two. o,o


MelissahWatts

why is "uno" miglio incorrect ? It seems like "a" in this sense is specifically "one mile"


MagicOfLA

You use "uno" like you would "lo". Uno ZOO, uno studente etc. Or if it stands without a substantive. But un miglio, un cucchiaio etc...


Joe719035

I have this written verbatim and i keep getting it wrong. Quanto e' lungo un miglio


tanulunk

Quanto è lungo un chilometro?


johans2103

It's "Quanto da lungo è un miglio" correct?


DaviCarvalho3

Miglio and Miglia, this word has two gender, when we use one ou other? Please anybody can clarify?


AndreaColl738835

As far as i know its only un miglio


Erated8

I Believe, Mostly From Reading Other Comments Here, That Miglia Is The Plural Of Miglio.


BampaOwl

Yes, there are a few other words that behave hhe same way. I can't remember any of them!


Steve751225

If mile translates as miglio", why does 1000 miles translate as "mille miglia"?


Marninger

a mile = un miglio (il miglio)
two miles = due miglia (le miglia)
1000 = thousand = mille
1000 miles = mille miglia

The original 'miglio' was Roman and 1 000 paces (mille passus) long.

When the roman legions marched across the empire they counted each time the same foot hit the ground and marked of each "miglio" they had marched with a stick. 'Un miglio' is about 1 841 meters (~0,92 English miles) and this way they could create fairly accurate road maps.

This concept was then spread to and interpreted differently by villages, towns and countries everywhere around Europe. The English word 'mile' comes from Latin 'mīlia', (plural of mīle) via Proto Germanic 'mīliju', Old English 'mīl' and Middle English 'myle'.

Even though Italy was among the first countries to, in 1861, switch to the metric system the Italian road race 'Mille Miglia' was originally designed to be about 1 000 roman miles long and Air Italia's frequent flyer program is called Mille miglia.


SilviaGema2

Quanto e lungo, e, quanto e distante; e la stessa cosa.


Theo639847

There is something strange. A mile is masculin, miglio. But the famous/notorious Italian race is named Mille Miglia. Some native Italian speaker to explain this?


Marninger

Well spotted, it's one of the quirks, - il miglio in singular but le miglia in plural and as the race is for 1 000 roman miles, each a thousand roman paces long, the miles are in plural.


Ronald966424

If come means how and why,so come lungo is still correct


CarolBowli

I agree this is nonsense, but the response I would have liked was that I used the wrong word ORDER not that I used the wrong word.


AnnaBelle854406

Quanto è lungo un miglio? Quanto lungo è un miglio?

Both are correct, right?


Super_Duo_Lingo

I think this is a very basic question about the measures. I would naturally build the question as "Quanto è un miglio lungo? Could anybody explain the difference? Or the translations can be accepted depending on the context?


Marninger

I think of "Quanto" as *"what quantity" and to me that makes it easier to understan I immediately after need to specify what kind of measure that is wanted in the response.

quanto è lungo . . = how long is . . ?
quanto è alto . . = how tall is . . ?
quanto è profondo . . = how deep is . . ?

quanto è? = how much he/she/its is? ~ how much is it?
quanto costa = how much cost? ~ how much does it cost?


JohnWheatl6

Definitely told me early on that come meant how????


Charlene25576

I wrote, "Quanto lungo é un miglio" and I it was marked wrong.


Hollandbieber

Why not quanto lungo e un miglio?


jdondavidson

Duo, please use metric measure as anyone going to Italy needs to know their measurements i. e. kilometres, metres, litres, hectares, grams, kilograms, etc.


Chris.koch

wasn't lungo used for next to? I somehow remember it from noi viviamo lungo acqua (=we live next to the water)? or am I wrong?


MagicOfLA

Would "along the water" help you?


TheGandalf

It means both "long" and "next to".


AndreaColl738835

that means along the water


JohnWheatl6

Why teach that "come" means "how" when it doesn't!


Weylin366674

Come does mean how usually, but how in English has a number of meanings and only some of these correspond to come in Italian.

Some examples:

Come stai? How are you? (state)

Come ti chiami? What are you called? (English is unusual here)

How much is this? Quanto costa? (amount)


Elena18

The question makes no sense in English, as a mile in itself is a length of measure. Q: How long is a mile? A: A mile is a mile long. This is nonsense Maybe if enough people report it, they'll change it to something reasonable like "How many kilometers are in a mile"?


TheGandalf

I really don't understand the problem with it. "How long is a mile?" "5,280 feet." Seems like a perfectly acceptable question, and shouldn't be reported.


Marninger

But we do not know if he is asking for the length of the original, Roman mile la miglia, or if it is for one of the many that followed, e.g. the Ottoman, Austrian, German, Russian, Dutch or perhaps even the Welsch mile?

The Roman mile was "mille passus", 1 000 paces, or about 1 841 meters long. Today and since 1861 the Metric system is used throughout Italy and nobody really knows how long a mile was . . . or is.


nitku

Remember that a mile is not a "natural" unit of length in almost anywhere else in the world except in the US and maybe in the UK. For most people the basic unit of length is the meter and when you ask "How long is a mile" it implies that they expect the answer to be in meters (or kilometers), not in miles.


peter2108

Yes, we use miles in the UK. The word is Latin in origin: mila passuum (a thousand paces). In Italian mille passi. There was a classic Italian motor race called the mille miglia on public roads last run in 1957 but still done as a 'classic car' event. Oddly the plural is miglia


AlexBassis

I remember playing a racing game at an arcade in Italy. That was also called mille miglia. Ah such fond memories...


BampaOwl

And there's a city called Ventimiglia - quite possibly 20 miles from rhe French border.


pmm123

Exactly, just as I might ask "How long is a kilometer?" if I am in a foreign country.


AndreaColl738835

A mile is also 1600 metres long. Its not a nonsense sentence. Its just challenging grammar for us.


Fibonacci131

Some of us only speak metric. How long is a mile makes perfect sense if you have only learnt metres and kilometres.


Weylin366674

If you're curious it's about 1600 metres


Erated8

Or Even People Who Grew Up With The Imperial System Might Not Know Because It's Some Ridiculous Random Number That Makes No Sense.


Erated8

It Makes Perfect Sense To Me, If You Don't Know How Long A Mile Is, You'd Ask... There's Nothing Illogical About This Question.


BeCrimeDoGay

Every time my parents refer to a distance in miles I ask "How long is a mile?" because, being from somewhere that doesn't use miles, I haven't the slightest idea.


ThinkerXT

A mile is 1,60934 km. I might need to know that. How am I supposed to know that?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.