"How long is a mile?"

Translation:Quanto è lungo un miglio?

February 9, 2013

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheGandalf

I think I'll just remember this by its literal translation, "How much is length a mile?" That easily reorders to "How much length is a mile?" and that's very easy to understand.


Paul..McAuley

How much is long...a mile, does it for me.


nictheman

This obviously doesn't translate directly into English, but "Quanto è lungo" = "How long is"? I guess it translates roughly to "How much is the length"? Just looking for a pattern to memorise for this phrasing.


thanatos43

Actually, "quanto è lungo" is the direct translation of "How long is".


ReubenGB

No, Quanto = how much.


Marninger

. . or to be picky rather "what quantity", - which to me makes it natural to directly after specify what kind of measure that is wanted, length, height, deep, weight, number, etcetera.


catmadit

"How long is a mile?" is not the direct translation to "Quanto è lungo un miglio?", but it is the correct one. The literal translation would be like "How much is long a mile?" (which obviously doesn't make sense in English). You can definitely read it as "How much is the length of a mile" though if it works best for you!


ThomasFAustria

Is "quanto lungo è un miglio" also correct?


Marcellino307411

No, better -> quanto è lungo un miglio


venana

If any Italians are here, would you actually use lungo? Basically, what I'm asking is, can you & would you just say, Quanto è un miglio (in a context where it is clear that you are asking about its length in metres or kilometres)?

I need a native speaker of Italian by my side when doing Duolingo lessons, just to tell me which sentences are natural and which are Duolingo's literal translations. ;)


Marcellino307411

Alcuni esempi: if I want to run a race "X milia" I could ask "Quanto è un miglio" or "Quante sono 10 miglia?" or "Quanti km sono 10 miglia?"


MarieSalisbury

What got me was I used their hint to translate and it gave Come not Quanto. Why the false hint?


JOrlando3

In general, come means how, but how much and how many don't use the individual word "how" in Italian.


JonMiller00

I think it's because the hints are computer generated. A human didn't program it in individually.


CarolPapal1

"Come" is "how". I did the same thing. That would be closer to the actual literal translation, but it's apparently wrong.


MelissahWatts

why is "uno" miglio incorrect ? It seems like "a" in this sense is specifically "one mile"


MagicOfLA

You use "uno" like you would "lo". Uno ZOO, uno studente etc. Or if it stands without a substantive. But un miglio, un cucchiaio etc...


Joe719035

I have this written verbatim and i keep getting it wrong. Quanto e' lungo un miglio


cheekybadger2

"Quanti sono lunghi due miglia?" I'm pretty sure this is correct... Every word changed because the subject is now two. o,o


Marcellino307411

QuantO sono lunghE due miglia is correct


tanulunk

Quanto è lungo un chilometro?


DaviCarvalho3

Miglio and Miglia, this word has two gender, when we use one ou other? Please anybody can clarify?


AndreaColl738835

As far as i know its only un miglio


Marcellino307411

Ho corso per un miglio, ho corso per due miglia, un miglio marino, due miglia terrestri


Erated8

I Believe, Mostly From Reading Other Comments Here, That Miglia Is The Plural Of Miglio.


BampaOwl

Yes, there are a few other words that behave hhe same way. I can't remember any of them!


UmbraNemesis0011

Quanto è lungo un miglio? Quanto lungo è un miglio?

Both are correct, right?


Super_Duo_Lingo

I think this is a very basic question about the measures. I would naturally build the question as "Quanto è un miglio lungo? Could anybody explain the difference? Or the translations can be accepted depending on the context?


Marninger

I think of "Quanto" as *"what quantity" and to me that makes it easier to understan I immediately after need to specify what kind of measure that is wanted in the response.

quanto è lungo . . = how long is . . ?
quanto è alto . . = how tall is . . ?
quanto è profondo . . = how deep is . . ?

quanto è? = how much he/she/its is? ~ how much is it?
quanto costa = how much cost? ~ how much does it cost?


Steve751225

If mile translates as miglio", why does 1000 miles translate as "mille miglia"?


Marninger

a mile = un miglio (il miglio)
two miles = due miglia (le miglia)
1000 = thousand = mille
1000 miles = mille miglia

The original 'miglio' was Roman and 1 000 paces (mille passus) long.

When the roman legions marched across the empire they counted each time the same foot hit the ground and marked of each "miglio" they had marched with a stick. 'Un miglio' is about 1 841 meters (~0,92 English miles) and this way they could create fairly accurate road maps.

This concept was then spread to and interpreted differently by villages, towns and countries everywhere around Europe. The English word 'mile' comes from Latin 'mīlia', (plural of mīle) via Proto Germanic 'mīliju', Old English 'mīl' and Middle English 'myle'.

Even though Italy was among the first countries to, in 1861, switch to the metric system the Italian road race 'Mille Miglia' was originally designed to be about 1 000 roman miles long and Air Italia's frequent flyer program is called Mille miglia.


EnriqueMen1

Bravissimo!

Grazie miglio!!


SilviaGema2

Quanto e lungo, e, quanto e distante; e la stessa cosa.


Theo639847

There is something strange. A mile is masculin, miglio. But the famous/notorious Italian race is named Mille Miglia. Some native Italian speaker to explain this?


Marninger

Well spotted, it's one of the quirks, - il miglio in singular but le miglia in plural and as the race is for 1 000 roman miles, each a thousand roman paces long, the miles are in plural.


trash2159

There goes my last heart


FoxTrot903706

Boy... i read "how long is a smile", I'm still confused now


[deactivated user]

    From ear to ear


jonas215592

    In sweden a mile is 10 kilometers


nwnash

    why Quanto and not come?


Marninger

    In a question Come = how and Quanto = how much/many/long

    E.g.: Come stai?, how are you?, and Quanto costa?, how much does it cost?


chepplestone

    What's wrong with 'un miglio e quanto lungo'?


johans2103

    It's "Quanto da lungo è un miglio" correct?


jdondavidson

    Duo, please use metric measure as anyone going to Italy needs to know their measurements i. e. kilometres, metres, litres, hectares, grams, kilograms, etc.


Theo639847

    Here migliO, but the Italian monster race is named Mille MiliA. Strange.


Marninger

    Because it's "La (gara) Mille Miglia".

    Kind of as with chocolate.
    It's "il cioccolato", unless it is served in a cup. Then it becomes "la (tazza) cioccolata"


Chris.koch

    wasn't lungo used for next to? I somehow remember it from noi viviamo lungo acqua (=we live next to the water)? or am I wrong?


MagicOfLA

    Would "along the water" help you?


TheGandalf

    It means both "long" and "next to".


AndreaColl738835

    that means along the water


CarolBowli

    I agree this is nonsense, but the response I would have liked was that I used the wrong word ORDER not that I used the wrong word.


JohnWheatl6

    Definitely told me early on that come meant how????


Charlene25576

    I wrote, "Quanto lungo é un miglio" and I it was marked wrong.


Hollandbieber

    Why not quanto lungo e un miglio?


Ronald966424

    If come means how and why,so come lungo is still correct


JohnWheatl6

    Why teach that "come" means "how" when it doesn't!


    [deactivated user]

      Come does mean how usually, but how in English has a number of meanings and only some of these correspond to come in Italian.

      Some examples:

      Come stai? How are you? (state)

      Come ti chiami? What are you called? (English is unusual here)

      How much is this? Quanto costa? (amount)


Elena18

      The question makes no sense in English, as a mile in itself is a length of measure. Q: How long is a mile? A: A mile is a mile long. This is nonsense Maybe if enough people report it, they'll change it to something reasonable like "How many kilometers are in a mile"?


TheGandalf

      I really don't understand the problem with it. "How long is a mile?" "5,280 feet." Seems like a perfectly acceptable question, and shouldn't be reported.


Marninger

      But we do not know if he is asking for the length of the original, Roman mile la miglia, or if it is for one of the many that followed, e.g. the Ottoman, Austrian, German, Russian, Dutch or perhaps even the Welsch mile?

      The Roman mile was "mille passus", 1 000 paces, or about 1 841 meters long. Today and since 1861 the Metric system is used throughout Italy and nobody really knows how long a mile was . . . or is.


nitku

      Remember that a mile is not a "natural" unit of length in almost anywhere else in the world except in the US and maybe in the UK. For most people the basic unit of length is the meter and when you ask "How long is a mile" it implies that they expect the answer to be in meters (or kilometers), not in miles.


peter2108

      Yes, we use miles in the UK. The word is Latin in origin: mila passuum (a thousand paces). In Italian mille passi. There was a classic Italian motor race called the mille miglia on public roads last run in 1957 but still done as a 'classic car' event. Oddly the plural is miglia


AlexBassis

      I remember playing a racing game at an arcade in Italy. That was also called mille miglia. Ah such fond memories...


BampaOwl

      And there's a city called Ventimiglia - quite possibly 20 miles from rhe French border.


pmm123

      Exactly, just as I might ask "How long is a kilometer?" if I am in a foreign country.


AndreaColl738835

      A mile is also 1600 metres long. Its not a nonsense sentence. Its just challenging grammar for us.


Fibonacci131

      Some of us only speak metric. How long is a mile makes perfect sense if you have only learnt metres and kilometres.


      [deactivated user]

        If you're curious it's about 1600 metres


Erated8

        Or Even People Who Grew Up With The Imperial System Might Not Know Because It's Some Ridiculous Random Number That Makes No Sense.


BeCrimeDoGay

        Every time my parents refer to a distance in miles I ask "How long is a mile?" because, being from somewhere that doesn't use miles, I haven't the slightest idea.


ThinkerXT

        A mile is 1,60934 km. I might need to know that. How am I supposed to know that?


Erated8

        It Makes Perfect Sense To Me, If You Don't Know How Long A Mile Is, You'd Ask... There's Nothing Illogical About This Question.

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.