"How long is a mile?"

Translation:Quanto è lungo un miglio?

2/9/2013, 8:50:33 AM

30 Comments


TheGandalf

I think I'll just remember this by its literal translation, "How much is length a mile?" That easily reorders to "How much length is a mile?" and that's very easy to understand.

4/19/2013, 1:04:32 PM

PaulMcAule1

How much is long...a mile, does it for me.

10/25/2018, 10:59:34 AM

nictheman

This obviously doesn't translate directly into English, but "Quanto è lungo" = "How long is"? I guess it translates roughly to "How much is the length"? Just looking for a pattern to memorise for this phrasing.

2/9/2013, 8:50:33 AM

thanatos43

Actually, "quanto è lungo" is the direct translation of "How long is".

2/11/2013, 1:13:10 AM

ReubenGB

No, Quanto = how much.

7/28/2014, 10:53:07 AM

ThomasFAustria

Is "quanto lungo è un miglio" also correct?

6/6/2014, 5:22:41 PM

mangoHero1

Yes

9/14/2014, 7:29:55 PM

MarieSalisbury

What got me was I used their hint to translate and it gave Come not Quanto. Why the false hint?

11/6/2014, 10:27:55 PM

venana

If any Italians are here, would you actually use lungo? Basically, what I'm asking is, can you & would you just say, Quanto è un miglio (in a context where it is clear that you are asking about its length in metres or kilometres)?

I need a native speaker of Italian by my side when doing Duolingo lessons, just to tell me which sentences are natural and which are Duolingo's literal translations. ;)

6/25/2017, 7:21:12 AM

Chris.koch

wasn't lungo used for next to? I somehow remember it from noi viviamo lungo acqua (=we live next to the water)? or am I wrong?

4/15/2013, 2:36:29 PM

MagicOfLA

Would "along the water" help you?

4/1/2014, 10:23:05 AM

TheGandalf

It means both "long" and "next to".

4/19/2013, 1:05:01 PM

VincenzoCi380766

No,it isin't

10/20/2017, 8:27:18 AM

MelissahWatts

why is "uno" miglio incorrect ? It seems like "a" in this sense is specifically "one mile"

6/13/2014, 5:51:12 AM

MagicOfLA

You use "uno" like you would "lo". Uno ZOO, uno studente etc. Or if it stands without a substantive. But un miglio, un cucchiaio etc...

6/13/2014, 7:35:24 AM

johans2103

It's "Quanto da lungo è un miglio" correct?

5/27/2015, 10:20:33 PM

DaviCarvalho3

Miglio and Miglia, this word has two gender, when we use one ou other? Please anybody can clarify?

10/7/2016, 4:56:14 PM

Joe719035

I have this written verbatim and i keep getting it wrong. Quanto e' lungo un miglio

7/17/2018, 3:50:01 AM

cheekybadger2

"Quanti sono lunghi due miglia?" I'm pretty sure this is correct... Every word changed because the subject is now two. o,o

10/11/2018, 1:19:30 PM

tanulunk

Quanto è lungo un chilometro?

4/25/2015, 1:20:51 PM

Elena18

The question makes no sense in English, as a mile in itself is a length of measure. Q: How long is a mile? A: A mile is a mile long. This is nonsense Maybe if enough people report it, they'll change it to something reasonable like "How many kilometers are in a mile"?

3/28/2013, 10:21:18 PM

TheGandalf

I really don't understand the problem with it. "How long is a mile?" "5,280 feet." Seems like a perfectly acceptable question, and shouldn't be reported.

4/19/2013, 1:03:03 PM

nitku

Remember that a mile is not a "natural" unit of length in almost anywhere else in the world except in the US and maybe in the UK. For most people the basic unit of length is the meter and when you ask "How long is a mile" it implies that they expect the answer to be in meters (or kilometers), not in miles.

7/25/2013, 11:02:12 AM

peter2108

Yes, we use miles in the UK. The word is Latin in origin: mila passuum (a thousand paces). In Italian mille passi. There was a classic Italian motor race called the mille miglia on public roads last run in 1957 but still done as a 'classic car' event. Oddly the plural is miglia

11/26/2013, 11:33:28 AM

AlexBassis

I remember playing a racing game at an arcade in Italy. That was also called mille miglia. Ah such fond memories...

12/3/2014, 8:02:30 AM

BampaOwl

And there's a city called Ventimiglia - quite possibly 20 miles from rhe French border.

2/10/2015, 10:07:16 PM

pmm123
Plus

Exactly, just as I might ask "How long is a kilometer?" if I am in a foreign country.

3/11/2014, 6:38:23 PM

Fredrick213900

Very true!

6/11/2018, 10:46:03 AM

Fibonacci131

Some of us only speak metric. How long is a mile makes perfect sense if you have only learnt metres and kilometres.

4/9/2015, 12:41:06 AM

Weylin366674

If you're curious it's about 1600 metres

9/22/2018, 11:00:51 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.