"Οι σκούφοι μου."

Translation:My caps.

October 18, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tristan_Fairhair

In a previous exercise I was told giving "cap" as the translation for σκούφος was insufficient and that it needed to be "skullcap" or "winter cap" and that the only proper translation for "cap" was καπέλι but here duo's requiring me to translate σκούφος as "cap"!

This is ridiculous, how am I meant to learn when one exercise forces me to do something another says is wrong?

This needs to either specify skullcap or switch to καπέλι assuming the moderator was correct in the other thread; otherwise, someone needs to clarify in that thread and change the answer there

September 27, 2017

kirakrakra

καπέλο το hat (all kinds)

σκούφος ο cap without visor, knit cap, skullcap

κασκέτο το peaked cap

τραγιάσκα η peaked soft woollen cap

ρεπούμπλικα η fedora

Και οι γκόμενες φορέσανε τραγιάσκες, 1933, Μάρκος Βαμβακάρης https://youtu.be/4AJm56ZeLgQ

September 28, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Many thanks for this comprehensive list of headgear.

September 28, 2017

carolin_o

Thanks - this is a good vocab list, but it doesn't help us navigate the inconsistencies in Duo's responses, which was @Tristan_Fairhair's point.

August 31, 2018

slh123

Having looked up images by Greek word, hat and winter hat should be acceptable translations for σκούρος. At least where I'm from, cap would never be used, but it is the expected tile choice for Android. A cap would be more like a baseball hat, which comes up in images for καπέλο (along with various other types of hats).

November 30, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Please see this post which also discusses the word σκουφος. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20657980

People often mention "where I come from" and that's one reason we try to include as many varieties of each word as we can.

Thank you again for your comments.

December 1, 2017

slh123

It's been a (long) while, and I'd like to reiterate that if winter caps/skull caps is the expected translation of σκούφο (based on the notes, though I was corrected to simply my hats), winter hats should also be accepted as it is a standard English term used through much of the US.

August 19, 2018

gea123gea

Οι σκούφοι μου. Meaning: My caps.

In other comments this was not the correct answer, and now it is considered as good (in the same lesson) maybe a check is necessary?

January 26, 2018

bobbie826561

A skull caps is what Jewish men, bishops, and Popes wear. What your describing we call a knit cap in Michigan,US

August 27, 2018

DemetriosM2

Hi, I am wondering what the translation would be for "My hats". Thank you.

October 18, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Τα καπέλα μου :)

October 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Btw I've just changed it to "My caps." which is more general.

October 19, 2016

leocamba

Considering a previous discussion on this lesson, shouldn't the correct translation be "my winter caps"? There was no winter word to select.

July 15, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Are you on the Android because on the web they don't give words to select. In that case, you would choose just "cap" as that must be the way they have it in the incubator.

July 15, 2017

leocamba

I've made this way. But when we get a right answer, we made a mental pattern about it. I think making those patterns is supposed to happen. But then we miss a question because we followed the pattern and get confused. But now I know what happened! Thanks!

July 18, 2017

BillDe
Plus

While these differences undoubtedly exist in Greek they do not in English. It does not teach us Greek to force distinctions on English words that do not exist. All of the above are hats. Caps includes all of them too. Caps does not include an old fashion hat but that is not here

April 9, 2018

deryckchan

"beanies" seems to be accepted for σκούφους in other questions but not for σκούφοι here? Is that a gap in the list of accepted answers or does this Greek sentence mean something different?

December 13, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It has been added now.

December 14, 2018

Jon345104

When do you use τους σκούφους DL wanted τους σκούφους for I have the winter caps. Why isn't it Εγώ έχω οι σκούφοι

September 12, 2018

kirakrakra

The direct object is always in accusative. Τους σκούφούς is acc. pl. of ο σκούφος

September 12, 2018

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Hi! I love DL

"skull cap" is a comical English translation. "cap" alone hasn't been used since 1950. "skull cap" AFAIK has never been used in English, except when describing a baseball pirate.

"Beanies" is a modern but not universally known / used word. My parents would never use that word.

The sad thing is, in English, we just say "I need a hat" to refer to any type of winter hat and let the person wonder/see for themselves what we are going to wear. No one would ask for a beanie, specifically. Anything that keeps your head warm is a hat.

So I understand there are multiple Greek words to describe the hats, but translating the words into nonsense phrases is tiring. I get what a σκούφος is... And the English phrase is NOT skull cap. Plus there are notable inconsistencies between the lessons & translations.

September 27, 2018

jaye16
Mod

One man's comical is another man's normal. Personally, I have no problem with "skull cap" or "beanie" (which I remember also from the 50s). No sorry, "hat" is not the only word and it would be unfair to learners to suggest that.

Yes, there may well be inconsistencies and we are working to correct them. However, as each sentence must be written individually .... such being the nature of languages and the methods of Duolingo edits are often required. If you could bring yourself to help us do that with suggestions we will do our best to accommodate them showing due respect to your opinions and trying to incorporate them into the course if possible. We would, of course, request you to do so without denigrating our efforts but to make your suggestions while respecting our efforts.

September 27, 2018

Jay591632

This word needs to be purged from this class.

October 14, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.