"He is not a family man"

Translation:Αυτός δεν είναι οικογενειακός τύπος

October 18, 2016

12 Comments


DemetriosM2

Hi, I was a little confused by the translation of this, I had tried the answer, "Αυτός δεν είναι ένας οικογενειακός άντρας" - but it was marked incorrect, and I was wondering why. Thank you.

October 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It should not have been. It's been corrected. Sorry.

October 19, 2016

Mark958555

If you leave out the "ένας", it is still considered incorrect with άντρας. And I don't think this is a phrase where unicity is being singled out (unless you need an indefinite article to use an adjective, which is why I didn't report).

November 12, 2016

Stergi3

I put οικογενειακός τύπος and it is accepted. My English are not enough to distinguish these terms. Οικογενειακός άντρας does not exist in Greek. What means family man? But also οικογενειακός τύπος, how is it this term in English? I mean, a man who loves to live in and with his family and not as a single or a boem. Family type, I wrote before, is the type of the family, I think, take a look at wikipedia, in the word family.

April 10, 2017

JamesTWils

In English, at least American English, we would typically say "a family man."

April 24, 2017

cookingfortwo

I don't understand the difference between οικογενειακός and οικογένεια, and between ένας an ένα

April 11, 2017

Stergi3

Οικογενειακός is the adjective for the noun οικογένεια. Both are expressed in English with the word "family".

Example: οικογενειακός φίλος= a friend of the family, οικογενειακός τύπος= a family man.

Ένας= a (an), but also one---masculine

Mία or μια (stressed on α, but not accent, because it is one syllable word)=a (an), but also one (the same as previously) --feminine

Ένα= a (an), but also one (the same as previously)--neutral

So as Ένας, μία (μια), ένα are either indefinite article or numerical pronoun (the number of something)

Examples:

Ένας άντρας (masculine)=a man (male), but also 1 man

Ένα μήλο (neutral)= an apple, but also 1 apple.

Hope it helps :)

April 25, 2017

Jamie36257

That's great! And where, exactly, did we learn about turning nouns into adjectives? Oh, of course, right here! Another Duo "gotcha" moment! Thanks, I won't soon forget this lesson. /s

May 7, 2019

Richard804204

I think this is a little unfair because you've introduced an adjective here - οικογένιακος - which doesn't appear when you click on the word family in the sentence above. Fortunately my partner speeks Greek and could explain to me that it is an adjective.

June 8, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Thank you I've added: οικογενειακός τύπος to the hints.

June 8, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.