1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He is not a family man"

"He is not a family man"

Translation:Αυτός δεν είναι οικογενειακός τύπος

October 18, 2016

31 Comments


cookingfortwo

I don't understand the difference between οικογενειακός and οικογένεια, and between ένας an ένα


Stergi3

Οικογενειακός is the adjective for the noun οικογένεια. Both are expressed in English with the word "family".

Example: οικογενειακός φίλος= a friend of the family, οικογενειακός τύπος= a family man.

Ένας= a (an), but also one---masculine

Mία or μια (stressed on α, but not accent, because it is one syllable word)=a (an), but also one (the same as previously) --feminine

Ένα= a (an), but also one (the same as previously)--neutral

So as Ένας, μία (μια), ένα are either indefinite article or numerical pronoun (the number of something)

Examples:

Ένας άντρας (masculine)=a man (male), but also 1 man

Ένα μήλο (neutral)= an apple, but also 1 apple.

Hope it helps :)


robert672165

Meaning he doesn't have children? I need to understand the Greek. Using the word τυπος suggests that he doesn't like children, or doesn't care for his wife. Or maybe it extends to his "extended" family?


jaye16

It should not have been. It's been corrected. Sorry.


Stergi3

I put οικογενειακός τύπος and it is accepted. My English are not enough to distinguish these terms. Οικογενειακός άντρας does not exist in Greek. What means family man? But also οικογενειακός τύπος, how is it this term in English? I mean, a man who loves to live in and with his family and not as a single or a boem. Family type, I wrote before, is the type of the family, I think, take a look at wikipedia, in the word family.


JamesTWils

In English, at least American English, we would typically say "a family man."


KeithAndre18

I would say that in English "he is not a family man" and "he is not the family type" have the same meaning, and imply a man who does not want to settle down. Since Greek does not use "family man" for this meaning, this exercise shows the only way it can be said it Greek, but highlights the distinction between the two languages by not using the direct word-for-word translation.


Jon345104

Would woman be Αυτή δεν είναι οικογενειακή τύπη or would τύπος remain the same


D_..
Mod
Plus

Τύπος is a noun and not one like those for professions that may have a feminine and a masculine form, so it remains the same for a woman. Think of another example: He/She is a nice person. You wouldn't change 'person'.
Having said that, there's a slang term, τύπισσα, but I would advise against using it because it has specific usage. It wouldn't even work in this case because the sentence is more like saying: είναι οικογενειακός τύπος ανθρώπου (type of person). So τύπος stays as is.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

"αυτός δεν είναι οικογενειακός άντρας" is marked as incorrect. Jaye, I think you added a version of that with the indefinite a while back, but the ένας doesn't have to be there and I think my version's also correct.


jaye16

Yes, that's what happened I added it with ένας but forgot the other version withouτ ένας which is of course also correct...even better. I've edited it now. Sorry about that and thanks for the heads up.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thank you! Much appreciated.


Richard804204

I think this is a little unfair because you've introduced an adjective here - οικογένιακος - which doesn't appear when you click on the word family in the sentence above. Fortunately my partner speeks Greek and could explain to me that it is an adjective.


jaye16

Thank you I've added: οικογενειακός τύπος to the hints.


QueenGizzard

...and when you remember the word "οικογενειακός" you suddenly feel like Cristiano Ronaldo! XD


jaye16

Ok, Cristiano Ronaldo is a soccer player...but how is that related to "οικογενειακός" I'm afraid my knowledge of soccer players is pretty dim.


QueenGizzard

Heheheh!! It was a joke, because CR7 is one of the best football players and when I remember such a long & difficult word I feel like a pro ;P


dillesuzbruk

Αυτός δεν είναι τύπος του οικογενειακού. Does it mean the same thing?


G.Georgopoulos

Better: "Δεν είναι του οικογενειακού"


MDR215875

I answered ' άνθρωπος ' because it says ' man ' and not ' type '


jaye16

[άνθρωπος /τύπος/άντρας/άνδρας] are all possible. If your answer wasn't accepted you should have used the Report option at the bottom of the exercise page and then posted here.


PauloMuffato

or also Αυτός δεν είναι ένας οικογενειακός άντρας.


jaye16

Yes, that is also accepted as correct. If it was not accepted you should have made a Report.


Frances900805

Can you just say.... "αυτος δεν ειναι οικογενειακός" with man being understood??


DuoSmeagol

Πήγαινε σπίτι και γίνετε οικογενειακός τύπος! - Γαειλ

https://youtu.be/tawnOvY-DcM


Yoryos1

Καλησπέρα. Χαρακτηρίστηκε λανθασμένη η απάντηση «αυτός δεν είναι άντρας της οικογένειας». Αν έγραφα «τύπος της οικογένειας» θα ήταν σωστό; Αν αμφότερα είναι λανθασμένα, μπορεί κάποιος/κάποια να μου εξηγήσει γιατί;


Alex935416

Tupos means type not man, the english version should be "he is not the family type".


jaye16

When translating we should use what the normal expression would be in each language. Translating word for word can lead to many errors.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM…..

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Yoryos1

Alex935416 αρχικά ευχαριστώ για την απάντηση. Εξακολουθώ να μην έχω καταλάβει τη διαφορά. Στη φράση που περιγράψατε «he is not the family type» (αν δεν κάνω λάθος) η απόδοση είναι «αυτός δεν είναι οικογενειακός τύπος» ή «τύπος της οικογένειας». Αν δεν έχω κάνει λάθος, ποια η διαφορά (όχι στο «a» και «the» αλλά ανάμεσα στο «man» και «type»); Μπορούν να χρησιμοποιηθούν αμφότερα; Ή φράση «He is not a family man» θα μπορούσε να μεταφραστεί «αυτός δεν είναι οικογενειάρχης»;

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.