1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io chiamo il cuoco."

"Io chiamo il cuoco."

Translation:I call the cook.

February 14, 2014

110 Comments


LarsvanderKroon

How am I supposed to know what "Chiamo" means when it's a new word..? It was marked as new (highlighted in orange), but when I hovered over it, it only told me it was a new word :) More people that have this issue? I can't paste any screenshot, otherwise I would have shared it.


Danne_T

i had that problem too. So, i just put "I Eat the cook"


Rae.F

"I eat" is "mangio".


KyleBaxter3

I think that was a joke.


El-Inc

I would report it. It sounds like a bug.


FranklinPa666142

I had the same problem. I reported it.


OceanKek

It did show anything for me


RocioN

I got the same issue, when I hover over the word in orange, it only says "get" which makes no sense at all (Nov 2019).


Rae.F

Flag it and report an error with the hover hints.


PB_Bandit

When I hover over 'chiamo' the translation I get is 'get' which gets marked wrong.


Rae.F

Flag it as an error.


Samantha505550

Mine also translated to "get" which was wrong.


anandrules

Same problem (July 2019)


JJessieJJ

I have the same problem (february 2019!)


Nadav828307

I have the same problem(march 2019)


etelke78

i got the same (2018 october)


tracie22628

Same here (April 2019)


Noavier

i have the same problem (may 2019)


AnAlienHere

same here October 2019


robo_dp

ciamo is not translated


Samuele462991

"CHIAMO" means " I call"


Beautyy1Me

I hovered and it said "get"


BaconChomper

The drop down menu suggested "call out" so I used that and it was marked wrong. To call someone and to call someone out have very different meanings in English. Is this verb used both ways or am I misunderstanding something?


brandon1739

You are right. Those two phrases have two completely different meanings. What were the other options?


Richio

It won't even accept the other suggestion of call on...


RoelandSch1

Is this call as in phone call or call as in call out his name?


JD2818

It wouldnt show me the new word.


Sophy718855

I get a funny looking arrow underneath 'chiamo'


CassieCrayola

Why can this not translate to "I call on the cook" ?


Luigi.rodino

It would have to be "io chiamo sul cuoco." (literally I call on the cook) Io chiamo il cuoco literally translates to I call the cook, therefore it can't be translated to mean I call on the cook.


Rae.F

That's assuming English and Italian share that idiom, which I doubt.


FranklinPa666142

There were no hints under chiamo and it was a new word. I reported it, please fix it.


MaryEllen246097

Hi Duolingo Mod - please report the blank hint under chiamo. I know it has been reported by many people for the past 3 years. I am hoping it will take one last time to get it fixed. :-) By the way, I went to Goggle Search, we all know Google Search does not translate well, but, Duolingo did not have the link so I felt I would give it a shot as sometimes Google Search is correct. It said: I am the cook! LOL


skittlzz

Why not "al cuoco"? Isn't the "a personal" used when referring to other people, or is that just in Spanish?


Rae.F

It's mostly just Spanish. The personal a in Italian is limited to one region.


MHBSpain

Why not I call for the cook


Rae.F

"I call the cook" means I'm reaching out directly to the cook: Hey, cook, come here.

"I call for the cook" means I'm reaching out indirectly to the cook: Hey, you, go get the cook.


Aidan736107

It told me it meant "get"


adamo216534

It says chiamo is 'get' which doesn't make sense here in this sentence. :)


Rae.F

Yes, that's a pretty bad error. Chiamare means "to call". There are contexts where it can be used to mean "get", but that is not its primary meaning.


ClydeHapp

"La cuoca" is kitchen - only? Could this be, "I call the kitchen."


Rae.F

"The kitchen" is "la cucina".


ClydeHapp

HMMMM? So "la cuoca" is a feminine cook? Is it not an Italian word?


Shar_Maine

Cucina is kitchen, while cuoca is a female cook.


vicky_ssang

what kind of sentence is it? does it really exist for daily conversation?


Rae.F

Duolingo is not interested in teaching daily conversation. It is only interested in teaching vocabulary and grammar.


ReyDevil

the "chiamo" didnt tell me what it was when i hovered on it :(


Rae.F

It's been missing the pop-up tip for at least a year now.


Michael860685

I can't see what chiamo means


antonvanrijn

what's the difference between chiamare and ciedere?


Rae.F

chiamare -- to call; to summon

chiedere -- to ask; to request


Kas964665

I posted " I get the cook" of the same reason.


antonio.ballarin

I did have the meaning of the word "get" but in this instance it was used as "call". Assume that because it was used by "I" in english I would have said, especially in Australia, "I'll call the cook".


Rae.F

I'll call is future tense. We're only doing present tense in the lessons right now.


XlUi8bZ7

When i hovered it gave me "get" as the translation, but I thought chiamo meant call.


Rae.F

It does mean "call". I don't know why the hover hint says "get".


Meggy_J

When I hover over chiamo it says "get". But when I type in - "I get the cook" it says it's wrong :(


pGFU1

I translated this sentence as : I call the cook, but there was translation of the word "chiamo" as get , it was mistake


Daddyoh04

Since I haven't heard ' chiamo' yet I hovered over the word for a hint and got 'get' so I used that. " I get the cook" but it was incorrect apparently. It isn't proper English but neither is "I call the cook" The correct sentence would be " I will call the cook" or "I did call the cook" It needs an adverb.


Rae.F

Sounds like a problem with the hover hints. The appropriate translation is "I call the cook" or "I am calling the cook", because "chiamare" means "to call" and right now, everything is in the present tense. There is nothing ungrammatical about "I call the cook".

Besides which, the "will" in "will call" that makes it future tense and the "did" in "did call" that makes it past tense are not adverbs. They are auxiliary verbs. Adverbs describe how it happened, such as "loudly" or "quickly".


XlUi8bZ7

Thank you for the excellent explanation.


Daddyoh04

Nobody says: 'I call the cook' in English and I am a Chef so I'd know. If it's present tense one would say ' I am calling the cook, I am calling the cops, I am calling wife etc. I call the cook, cops or wife just doesn't work.


Rae.F

"What do you do when you get an order in?"

"I call the cook and I let him know about it."


eliasdimorais

I translate as I call the cook, but when I look the captions of "chiamo", it is written "get". So I put and Duolingo didn't accept my question. Wow!

Who else has this problem? It's not the first time.


AmberSaysShine

When I click the new word "chiamo" its only gives me one translation: get. So I wrote "I get the cook" and got an error, saying the answer is "I call the cook." Dmall detail, but having different possible meanings would be nice.


Villy007

i did not have the problem. You should use your sense too.


BobCrowl

Only translation given is "get". Didnt know it also meant "call"


jsongrady

The problem with these NEW verbs is that they are presented in a conjugated form. I think it's useful to also find out what non-conjugated verb is, e.g., to call/get = chiamare. I use the Reverso.net dictionary to find out.


Rae.F

The unconjugated form is called the infinitive. And yes, knowing the infinitive is very useful because then you can conjugate all the regular verbs (which is most of them).


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

There is actually a second -ire conjugation that a handful of verbs use. I don't think you can predict which ones follow that template, though. (Then again, it's hard to predict which verbs are irregular.)


https://i.imgur.com/pDIGQXp.jpg


Adrienne500485

When I hover over chiamo, it says "get" so I typed that as my answer and got it wrong. The correct phrase says "call"...confusing.


bramian

It said "get" when i tapped it, but when i wrote "i get the chef" it marked me wrong. July 2019


AmyThompso850736

When you hover over "chiamo" to check for meaning, it translates to "get" which is incorrect. Chiamo is the "i" conjugation of chiamare which means, "to call." VERY different. I took italian for 7 years, and am using duolingo as a refresher. I can't help but to notice the discrepancies in definitions, translations, article placements, and conjugations.


StephanSno

When you mark the word chiamo there it says get not call!


LorenzoLM

learning tip

Have a tab open for a dictionary like this one when you find new words.


HenrikFryk

I know the word "Chiamo" as "I'm called xxx". When hoovering it it said "get", which I find confusing.


Rae.F

"Get" is an error. If there is a way to report it in-lesson through the flag icon, please do so.


Anna591186

Still says "get" as the meaning of chiamo in September 2019. I only knew it was chiamo because of what are you called is how you ask someone's name.


Rae.F

People need to flag it in-lesson and report it that way.


April359698

The problem with this translation that it says there is a 'get'. But there is no get, so it has to be substituted logically with call.


Rae.F

"Get" is an error. That is the true problem. "Chiamare" literally means "to call".


RezaSharia

I guess it could be translated as" I am called the cook."


Rae.F

No, that would be "Mi chiamo il cuoco."


RezaSharia

Ok, that makes sense, thanks.


Zoe145821

it seems that duolingo has an obsession with the cooking profession.


Editta13

Chiamo is not transalted


sarebear36

I had learned (previous to dulingo), that "io mi chiamo" translated to "my name is"... Anyone have an explanation for how this word can be used in both situations? Is it really a translation for "I am called" rather than "my name is"?


Rae.F

Yes, exactly. It's "I am called ..." Literally "Io mi chiamo" is closer to "I call myself..."


LorenzoLM

It's reflexive (literally "I call myself...")


Alex270618

Maybe they forgot to capitalize the first word. I understand the sentence as: "Lo chiamo il cuoco" I call him the cook. Got it right.


Rae.F

No. The Italian word for "I" starts with the same letter as "Italian". io chiamo il cuoco. I call the cook.

Lo is a definite article or an object pronoun. It does not fit into this sentence.


David878597

I wrote "I ask for the cook" instead of "I call for the cook." Both should be accepted.


KristenHardwick

Why not I am called the cook? Like mi chiamo...


CoreyWinst

The "mi" part in front of the verb means its reflexive and you are doing something to yourself. The "Io" indicates that you are doing the verb, but not to yourself. "Mi chiamo il cuoco" would mean "I call myself the cook."


NadezdaIgn

Or my name is cook...mi chiamo in italian is like my name is...


NadezdaIgn

Becouse called is past, io chiamo is present.


Sarah21189

"I am called" is present, but passive.

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.