1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anyway I am still here with …

"Anyway I am still here with you."

Translation:Dù sao tôi vẫn ở đây với bạn.

October 18, 2016

10 Comments


gibbrc123

Can someone please explain the difference in the meaning of "van" versus "cung". Are they interchangeable or is there a more subtle difference?


Soufeel

"vẫn" means "still", you do it in the past, you are continuing until a particular point in time and not finishing.

I was here with you and until now I am still here with you. (Tôi đã ở đây với bạn và cho đến bây giờ tôi vẫn ở đây với bạn.)


And, "cũng" means "also" (or "too", "as well"), it means "in addition".

I like cats and I like dogs too. (Tôi thích mèo và tôi cũng thích chó nữa.)

Sometimes, "cũng" also means "the same".

I love coffee. You also love coffee. (Tôi thích cà phê. Bạn cũng thích cà phê.)


TranQuocQu

Anyway is "dù sao đi nữa" or "dù sao"


Thomas457134

"ở" takes the place of " là" ?


Thomas457134

So the sentence reads " I still am here with you." Why does the still come first? Can it read I am here still with you?


ecYTPuiR

Because it's modifying the verb. That's just how Vietnamese syntax works. It's different from English.


MitchFarden

Why isn't "dù sau, tôi vẫn đang ở đây với bạn" accepted?


StewartMM

That's been fixed, see my post.


StewartMM

Excellent!!

Now accepts 'đang ở đây' and 'cùng bạn'.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.