"Anyway I am still here with you."

Translation:Dù sao tôi vẫn ở đây với bạn.

2 years ago

6 Comments


gibbrc123

Can someone please explain the difference in the meaning of "van" versus "cung". Are they interchangeable or is there a more subtle difference?

2 years ago

Soufeel
Soufeel

"vẫn" means "still", you do it in the past, you are continuing until a particular point in time and not finishing.

I was here with you and until now I am still here with you. (Tôi đã ở đây với bạn và cho đến bây giờ tôi vẫn ở đây với bạn.)


And, "cũng" means "also" (or "too", "as well"), it means "in addition".

I like cats and I like dogs too. (Tôi thích mèo và tôi cũng thích chó nữa.)

Sometimes, "cũng" also means "the same".

I love coffee. You also love coffee. (Tôi thích cà phê. Bạn cũng thích cà phê.)

2 years ago

TranQuocQu

Anyway is "dù sao đi nữa" or "dù sao"

1 year ago

RivasAndy1

I need some help

1 year ago

Thomas457134

"ở" takes the place of " là" ?

8 months ago

Thomas457134

So the sentence reads " I still am here with you." Why does the still come first? Can it read I am here still with you?

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.