"Anyway I am still here with you."

Translation:Dù sao tôi vẫn ở đây với bạn.

October 18, 2016

6 Comments


gibbrc123

Can someone please explain the difference in the meaning of "van" versus "cung". Are they interchangeable or is there a more subtle difference?

October 18, 2016

Soufeel

"vẫn" means "still", you do it in the past, you are continuing until a particular point in time and not finishing.

I was here with you and until now I am still here with you. (Tôi đã ở đây với bạn và cho đến bây giờ tôi vẫn ở đây với bạn.)


And, "cũng" means "also" (or "too", "as well"), it means "in addition".

I like cats and I like dogs too. (Tôi thích mèo và tôi cũng thích chó nữa.)

Sometimes, "cũng" also means "the same".

I love coffee. You also love coffee. (Tôi thích cà phê. Bạn cũng thích cà phê.)

October 19, 2016

TranQuocQu

Anyway is "dù sao đi nữa" or "dù sao"

September 7, 2017

RivasAndy1

I need some help

December 27, 2017

Thomas457134

"ở" takes the place of " là" ?

April 15, 2018

Thomas457134

So the sentence reads " I still am here with you." Why does the still come first? Can it read I am here still with you?

April 15, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.