"Το αγόρι δεν ξέρει χάντμπολ."

Translation:The boy does not know how to play handball.

October 18, 2016

5 Comments


SigurdS

This can mean both: he doesn't know the sport called handball and he doesn't know how to play the sport, right?

October 18, 2016

troll1995

The sentence above means that he does not know how to play the sport. Not knowing its existence would be "δεν ξέρει το χάντμπολ".

October 18, 2016

SigurdS

Alright! Thank you.

October 19, 2016

soffod

"The boy cannot play handball" should be accepted

June 25, 2018

GeoEco

There is a subtle distinction between these two. One may know how to play handball but cannot (for some reason, eg he had a career terminating injury).

September 21, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.