1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αγόρι δεν ξέρει χάντμπολ."

"Το αγόρι δεν ξέρει χάντμπολ."

Translation:The boy does not know how to play handball.

October 18, 2016

9 Comments


SigurdS

This can mean both: he doesn't know the sport called handball and he doesn't know how to play the sport, right?


troll1995
Mod

The sentence above means that he does not know how to play the sport. Not knowing its existence would be "δεν ξέρει το χάντμπολ".


SigurdS

Alright! Thank you.


soffod

"The boy cannot play handball" should be accepted


Jorge_Antaral

There is a subtle distinction between these two. One may know how to play handball but cannot (for some reason, eg he had a career terminating injury).


Bohuslav1

"The boy can't play handball" would seem the most accurate and idiomatic translation, but was disallowed. I was given "the boy does not know handball" as the correct translation, which is merely a literal translation and is meaningless in English.


joeTatt1

This sentence is a mystery to me. "I cannot play handball" in English means I am unable to play (busy doing something else etc) AND I do not know how to play handball. In French, Spanish, Italian we say "I do not know to play at the handball" for the second meaning and "I cannot play handball" for the first meaning. I am unclear from this thread as to how Greek makes the distinct between the two meaning which are only distinguished by context in English. Do they use the same forms as French etc or are there different forms to express these two meanings? Example sentences would be helpful. THANKS.


D_..
Mod

Ξέρω = know and μπορώ = can. The distinction is therefore easy:
Δεν ξέρει (να παίζει) = does not know how to play
Δεν μπορεί να παίξει = cannot play (might know the rules but is useless is included in this!)


fernandescy

Χάντμπολ = χειροσφαίριση

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.