1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los teléfonos son públicos."

"Los teléfonos son públicos."

Translation:The telephones are public.

February 9, 2013

23 Comments


Narnito

i thought for it be be "the phones are for the public" it would need para in there somewhere?


bl1zl3er

yes, "son para el público"


alfredo-martin

Both ways tell the same. Los teléfonos son públicos doesn't mean that they are THE public or people, but they are destined for the public. For instance, for a subway (el metro), you can say El metro es público. Público, apart from a noun also works as an adjective, i.e. la escuela pública (state school).


nickakatrig

I got the wrong answer for "They are the public telephones". It says the right answer is "They are are public telephones". Well, it's nice to know I'm not the only one messing up here :-P


Goodmans67

So hh public telephones" is incorrect. For goodness sake WHY?


Bissy

why is publicos plural? Seems odd to me..


mitaine56

Because phones are plural in this sentence, so the adjective must be too


aprileewilson

Additionally, it corrected my answer "the public telephones" to "theyre public telephones" but here in the comments it says the translation is "the telephones are public"


Marshall9578

I don't get how you do this one. I pretty much just guess


lynettemcw

Early on in learning a new language it can all feel a little haphazard, but this one is pretty straight forward. Telephone is a cognate in Spanish, teléfono, which is masculine as you would expect from a noun ending in o. So the plural is Los teléfonos. Since you are talking about an essential characteristic of the telephones, the correct verb to be is ser. The telephones can be replaced by they and in Spanish Los teléfonos could be replaced by Ellos. The third person plural form of ser is son. Público here is a predicate adjective modifying teléfonos so it is also in its masculine plural form públicos.

Los teléfonos son públicos.


bethnicol

They're are public telephones? Not! That is nonsensical english


RRivers_12

There actualy is public telephones


AnniPaisley

Well that's rare these days!


JoanneBrown1

not enough time to speak one word before it times out


kkthx88

Since when phones are "they..." and not "those are"?


drainfamil

i thought it would be "the phones are for the public use"it should be why can they not change it


lynettemcw

That would be Los teléfonos son para uso público. Every small change like that you make has a similar small change in Spanish. Part of understanding a new language is knowing what is said and what is not. When you say that The telephones are public that is assumed to mean for public use, but translation in these exercises should be more precise except when there are differences in the mode of expression in the two languages.


TheKeeb

Can someone please explain why the accent marks are where they are? Is there a rule that would help me to know?


lynettemcw

Absolutely. The accent marks are one of the greatest features of Spanish. Essentially Spanish has two basic patterns for determining which syllable is stressed. The first use of the the accent is to show when the accent is on a different syllable than the rules would dictate. The rules are:

  1. If the word ends in a vowel, an n or an a, the accent is in the penultimate (next to the last) syllable.

  2. If the word ends in any other consonant, the stress is on the last syllable.

So this explains these two accents here. Without the accents, these words would be pronounced teleFOos and pubLIcos respectively instead of teLEfonos and PUBlicos.

There is a similar use where the accent breaks up a dipthong. You will see that mostly at the end of words with the ia or ía endings. You can hear the difference between words like historia and alegría.

The other use of the accent has nothing to do with pronunciation. These just distinguish two forms which otherwise would look like another word. You probably already recognize most of the one syllable ones like el the vs él or si if vs sí yes. What many people don't recognize is that all interrogatives (quí, qué, cuándo, dónde, cómo and cuál) have accents because there is a different part of speech, often a relative pronoun, which looks the same but has no accent. This is easy with qué and que because they translate differently. But some of the others like dónde can be more difficult. A sentence like There is no internet where I am staying would use the form without the tilde. No hay internet donde me quedo.

I hope that helps.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started