1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "ωμέγα και ωκεανός"

"ωμέγα και ωκεανός"

Translation:omega and ocean

October 18, 2016

21 Comments


Ernst557459

As a listening exercise, I answered ω και ωκεανός. Wrong! The correct answer was "ωμέγα και ωκεανός". How am I supposed to hear the difference between ωμέγα and *ω"? I suppose, I can't...


JacksonHoppis

Is this just to illustrate a pronunciation or is this an actual saying in greek?


mizinamo

It's just a letter name and a word that starts with that letter.


Ozzie1234567890

Why are we using omega and not omicron?


jaye16
Mod

As with many languages, there are not always rules for spelling. The words need to be learned as they are. There is one good rule for ω and that is it's always used at the end of Present tense words for the first person singular....In other words, we say "δίνω" = I give "βλέπω" I see "παίζω" =I play

But basically in Greek, the spelling is really simple compared to English.


.noS

Omega and ocean correct? It says not. :) x


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it seems so but if you read the other comments on this page you'll see that we have no way of knowing why your answer was rejected. Read my comment above and maybe you'll get some ideas. Otherwise, if it happens again be sure to get a screenshot so we can see what's going on and fix it if we have to.


Rowdy_Wolf

This is like A Ay Apple B Bee Beagel


Joo.f1

O que?ωμέγα και ωκεανός está faltando um ponto final.


mizinamo

ωμέγα και ωκεανός está faltando um ponto final.

It is not a complete sentence, so there is no period "." at the end and no capital letter at the beginning.

It's just two words joined together by "and" -- they could be part of a sentence, but by themselves, they are not a sentence.


Explicit_Mood

Any tips on the pronunciation of kai? I don't think I'm saying it right.


jaye16
Mod

Check out this site:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

Especially these:

HOW TO PRONOUNCE THE ALPHABET AND MORE:

http://www.xanthi.ilsp.gr/filog/ch1/alphabet/alphabet.asp?vletter=1

And this:

AUDIO: TO LISTEN TO ANY WORD YOU WANT. SPOKEN BY NATIVE SPEAKERS:

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


athenamyla

What's the meaning of these?


ron844543

This is the first time i see no comments wow


jaye16
Mod

You should be using these hints

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links . https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have any questions just ask.


BenjaminPothitos

Why is ω και ωκεανός not accepted? It only accepts ωμέγα και ωκεανός

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.