"ωμέγα και ωκεανός"

Translation:omega and ocean

10/18/2016, 4:30:54 PM

8 Comments


BFD10

Why is ω και ωκεανος not acceptable?

11/7/2016, 2:02:51 PM

phoulemarde

Maybe this isn't an appropriate test question. Seems strange to have a letter here, and to not take the letter as an acceptable answer.

11/8/2016, 4:36:21 AM

0-3

I: Βλέπω τον ωκεανό!

II: Okay noes ocean for you

ΙΙΙ: Moe goes to the ωκεανός


nominative ωκεανός • ωκεανοί • (PL)

genitive* ωκεανού • ωκεανών • (PL)

accusative ωκεανό • ωκεανούς • (PL)

Ο ω κε α νός

11/23/2018, 9:27:34 PM

SlobodanSt6

Not sure if this goes in line with Duolingo or Greek, but it would be nice if answering using latin alphabet was possible on all tests. "omega kai okeanos" doesn't get accepted as an answer.

10/18/2016, 4:30:54 PM

jaye16
Mod

If you go to the Forum page you will the the form of "Greeklish" (Greek with English letters) that is set up for Duo. These will be accepted and not other letters. It is also easy to access your computer's Greek keyboard. Again you'll find links on the same page. here

10/19/2016, 3:29:20 PM

DelynVeaud

I just put that....rejected ?

11/1/2017, 10:27:24 AM

jaye16
Mod

We really need more information to be able to establish why your answer was rejected.

Are you on the web or a phone?

Did you have the Greek sentence I see at the top of this page?...ωμέγα και ωκεανός

Did you write in English omega and ocean

If you did and it was rejected let us know so we can see where the problem is.

We're waiting for your reply.

11/1/2017, 10:56:50 AM

tomgoldie1

But these are different genders, right? neuter and male? Is this even a possibile phrase or sentence, given articles are almost ALWAYS used?

3/9/2019, 9:24:41 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.