"ωμέγα και ωκεανός"

Translation:omega and ocean

October 18, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ernst557459

As a listening exercise, I answered ω και ωκεανός. Wrong! The correct answer was "ωμέγα και ωκεανός". How am I supposed to hear the difference between ωμέγα and *ω"? I suppose, I can't...


D_..

Yes, this is a known problem in the ABC unit. Listening exercises on Duolingo only accept one correct answer and this means that trying to write down letter names or symbols creates problems. If you find a pattern, follow it, but best just skip practicing this unit once you're familiar with the alphabet. That's the purpose this unit it serves. :)


JacksonHoppis

Is this just to illustrate a pronunciation or is this an actual saying in greek?


mizinamo

It's just a letter name and a word that starts with that letter.


Ozzie1234567890

Why are we using omega and not omicron?


jaye16

As with many languages, there are not always rules for spelling. The words need to be learned as they are. There is one good rule for ω and that is it's always used at the end of Present tense words for the first person singular....In other words, we say "δίνω" = I give "βλέπω" I see "παίζω" =I play

But basically in Greek, the spelling is really simple compared to English.


.noS

Omega and ocean correct? It says not. :) x


jaye16

Yes, it seems so but if you read the other comments on this page you'll see that we have no way of knowing why your answer was rejected. Read my comment above and maybe you'll get some ideas. Otherwise, if it happens again be sure to get a screenshot so we can see what's going on and fix it if we have to.


takes_Courage

This is like A Ay Apple B Bee Beagel


Joo.f1

O que?ωμέγα και ωκεανός está faltando um ponto final.


mizinamo

ωμέγα και ωκεανός está faltando um ponto final.

It is not a complete sentence, so there is no period "." at the end and no capital letter at the beginning.

It's just two words joined together by "and" -- they could be part of a sentence, but by themselves, they are not a sentence.


Explicit_Mood

Any tips on the pronunciation of kai? I don't think I'm saying it right.


jaye16

Check out this site:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

Especially these:

HOW TO PRONOUNCE THE ALPHABET AND MORE:

http://www.xanthi.ilsp.gr/filog/ch1/alphabet/alphabet.asp?vletter=1

And this:

AUDIO: TO LISTEN TO ANY WORD YOU WANT. SPOKEN BY NATIVE SPEAKERS:

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


athenamyla

What's the meaning of these?


ron844543

This is the first time i see no comments wow


jaye16

You should be using these hints

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links . https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have any questions just ask.


BenjaminPothitos

Why is ω και ωκεανός not accepted? It only accepts ωμέγα και ωκεανός


Polyn-Cenin

Wy ω και ωκεανός is wrong!?


suhridmulay

Is the word for ocean here related to Greek god of Ocean (Oceanus)


jaye16

Yes, and not only oceans...most all bodies of water. OCEANUS (Okeanos) - Greek Titan God of the Ocean-Stream ...www.theoi.com › Titan › TitanOkeanos


refractoryrictus

I'm super tired of putting ω rather than ωμέγα amd being marked wrong. The audio is exactly the same, so both should be accepted.


jaye16

My advice is to get out of he Skill...it has faults we have been unable to correct in spite of our efforts. Check out the links with the alphabet and move on to the next Skill.....

Check out this site:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

Especially these:

HOW TO PRONOUNCE THE ALPHABET AND MORE:

http://www.xanthi.ilsp.gr/filog/ch1/alphabet/alphabet.asp?vletter=1

And this:

AUDIO: TO LISTEN TO ANY WORD YOU WANT. SPOKEN BY NATIVE SPEAKERS:

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


refractoryrictus

ω and ωμέγα are pronounced the same, but ω is marked wrong?


jaye16

The exercises are graded by a computer which has been programmed to accept only one answer. So, although both are correct it will only accept "ωμέγα"


ViennAlex

Ok again... you hear her say ωμέγα you CAN NOT know if she only means the letter ω or the name of the letter ωμέγα .... so make both answers correct.


jaye16

Please read my comment above about getting out of this skill.


James117248

ω was not accepted for ωμέγα


Klaudio91

But "omega" and "o" are the same thing


astronaut0325

"ωκεανος" the way they reading this word is so similar to turkish. I love it :)) we also read it like "okyanus"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.