"Το ψάρι δεν είναι μπλε"

Translation:The fish is not blue

October 18, 2016

10 Comments


JenniferMarot

I find the remark regarding the absence of blue in nature as being Fascinating! Greece is famous for its blue skies and sea and I would have thought that this would be an essential descriptor!

February 25, 2017

troll1995

Yes, it has blue skies and sea, but light blue, where there is a word for it (γαλανός or κυανός or γαλάζιος), so actually more than one word for it ;)

February 25, 2017

JenniferMarot

Ευχαριστώ πολύ :)

February 26, 2017

J.C.M.H.

I assume that μπλε comes from French "bleu". In Modern Greek is used the word κύανος?

October 18, 2016

troll1995

Ancient Greek (and so modern Greek) did not have a native word for blue, because this color is rarely present in nature. Actually, the first civilization that was able to produce blue was the Egyptians and is (the?) one ancient civilization that had a word for blue. Κυανός=γαλάζιος=Light blue . Κυανός is used in compound words and science whereas γαλάζιος is used in everyday life.

October 18, 2016

J.C.M.H.

Thanks for the remark.

October 18, 2016

Rewm

Russian is similar to an extent - it has words for light blue and dark blue, but not a single word for blue.

May 14, 2018

teopap2

Μπλε comes from bleu, indeed. The Greek word κυανός (=light blue) is hardly used.

October 18, 2016

hectorlqr

Shame. Kianos sounds badass.

May 25, 2017

J.C.M.H.

OK. Thanks.

October 18, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.