1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "What do you prefer? Tea?"

"What do you prefer? Tea?"

Translation:Beth sy'n well gyda ti? Te?

October 18, 2016

11 Comments


ajHenrot

Is "Beth sy'n well gennoch chi?" also acceptable?


ibisc

gynnoch chi is a common colloquial version. There are others.


steffanapiolo

Diolch ibisc. Can I assume it is used exclusivelyin North Wales?


ibisc

No, all over as far as I know. Don't get too hung up on dialects - there are too many of them!


steffanapiolo

I have a feeling you could use gen ti (informal), or gennych chi/gynnoch chi and gyda chi (all formal) in place of gyda ti (informal), in this sentence and it would mean the same thing. Choice, I suppose, is down to formality and dialect (northern or southern usage). Not sure about gennoch chi though as I have not come across that word?


keentospeak
  1. I understand the gen... version is only North.
  2. Would "Beth sy' orau gyda ti." be correct too, please?

ibisc

gan, etc is not restricted to 'the North' - it is used in many parts of Wales, and especially in more formal use, too. gyda in this pattern is also used, but more often in south and south-west Wales.

For 'prefer', (g)well is used, not (g)orau.


shwmae

For 'prefer', (g)well is used, not (g)orau.

The gwell form is usually taught on beginners' courses, but gorau is used by some for "prefer" - Beth sy orau gen ti? instead of Beth sy'n well gen ti? and such like. Geiriadur yr Academi even mentions it in its entry for "prefer" in the example sentence "He prefers this one": Hwn yw'r gorau ganddo, Hwn sydd orau ganddo.


Beth743129

I got "Beth sy well gyda ti? Te?" wrong because I obviously forgot the " 'n". However, the correct answer I was given was "Beth sy orau gyda ti? Te?" Why does this sentence not need "sy'n"?

(If I have understood correctly, "gwell" means "better" and "gorau" means "best".)


ibisc

See shwmae's comment above. What is happening is that gorau (best) is being used as an adverb, and this means that it gets mutated to orau. In that form and usage there is no need for the linking 'n/yn:

  • Te sy orau gyda fi - I prefer tea

That form is used in the wild, but the sy'n well pattern is perhaps more common and is the pattern taught on Welsh for Adults courses in Wales:

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.