1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieses ist besser."

"Dieses ist besser."

Translation:This one is better.

February 9, 2013

12 Comments


ph516503

Would "dies ist besser" also be valid?


JackBond

Now, I always learned that it should be "Das ist besser" unless you have an object like "Dieses Auto ist besser."

What am I missing?


slug_a_bed

Is "Dieser ist besser" acceptable?


HankGunderson

Shouldn't it be das not dieses? It's not plural or special so why change it it dieses


WindyDixon

Why dieses and not dies?


wataya

"Dies" is fine as well.


liminal

What if you were referring to a group of items? How would you say "these are better"?


wataya

"Diese sind besser".


Dror.Schafer

Why "that is better" isn't acceptable?!


wataya

It is fine. But you can spare yourself some headaches on duoligno if you just mechanically stick to 'dieses'='this'. Unfortunately, they aren't very consistent about the issue. Sometimes they accept 'that', sometimes they don't. Please report it.


mhku722

What is "this" in german, what is "that" in german, what is "these" in german? I am totally confused since it seems that "Das" covers all three, and then "Dies" covers "this and these" with absolutely no sense as to use what when. help?


JackBond

That's been a bit confusing to me as well, so if someone knows better, feel free to correct.

The way I understand it is that "das" means "this" when you don't follow up with what "this" is. (i.e. "This is my favorite" would use "das"). In the same way, you use "dies" (not declined) for "these".

Dies- (declined) can be "this" or "these" if you do follow up with a noun (i.e. "This car is my favorite" would use "dieses", OR "These cars are my favorite" would use "diese")

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.