1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא לא אוהב חלב."

"הוא לא אוהב חלב."

Translation:He does not like milk.

October 18, 2016

31 Comments


Marlon-Alexander

I wrote he doesn't like milk. This should be correct or not..??


HodaHal

It should be correct


daral547

How can I get slower or more detailed pronunciation on the oral exercises, the turtle pace is not working for me.


RuthZ1..

You cannot get this function on the Hebrew course, because the exercises are recorded by actors and actresses, not by voice simulators.


RamonAndre265865

You should to search in you tube, here there are several videos about hebrew class. Good luck, god bles you.


Marlon-Alexander

I wrote he doesn't like milk. This should be correct too..???


Tattz2

I cannot get how "he" is pronounced. All I can hear is "u". Please help!


Doda_Omi

It's pronounced "hu" like "who" in English :)


EsmvanderW

Pronunciation not always very clear :(


danny912421

hu lo ohév chaláv.


EsmvanderW

Lo sounds like lu :(


Ramznegar

The word "הוא" is pronounced "hu" or "bu" ? It seems it must be "hu" like in Arabic "هو", right?


HodaHal

Yes, it's similar to هو in Arabic, the only thing that I can point out is that in Arabic it's pronounced as هُوَ (huwa), in Hebrew it's like هُوْ (sounds like the word "who" in English)


naor35246

My answer was just like theirs and it is still a mistake


MarkBaravi

Pleas start with alphabet, it is hard to get used to.


danny912421

The letters are taught in the tips and notes of the first three skills. Check them out!


LmE78

לא בכל דבר חיב להיות dose


noor211372

stands for "he" הוא . But the sound listening like "colo" but in other examples these words have different sounds


danny912421

I clearly hear "hu lo" for הוא לא.


LuciaRinus

I hear:"Hu loh ohev halav."


danny912421

I don't think I understand. How is what you wrote different than what I wrote?


neas536942

I wrote: she doesn't like milk and it should be right!


danny912421

You had a mistake, for which your answer was rejected. הוא is "he" not "she". But also, try avoiding contractions - they are not accepted everywhere.


georgeebhastings

How do i know when to use "ח" versus "ה" for an "H" sound? In other words, why is milk "חלב" and not "הלב"?


danny912421

Just like any other language, you just have to learn how to spell the word. Also, they are pronounced very differently, so that should not be a problem.


rich739183

Only "ה" has the "H" sound; "ח" has the raspy KH/CH sound. Listen a few more times to the words הוא and חלב.

b106 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.