1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא לא אוהב חלב."

"הוא לא אוהב חלב."

Translation:He does not like milk.

October 18, 2016

15 Comments


Marlon-Alexander

I wrote he doesn't like milk. This should be correct or not..??

February 21, 2018

HodaHal

It should be correct

July 2, 2018

lojy8234

Correct

September 18, 2018

lojy8234

Yes

September 28, 2018

VBXV8

There aren't any contractions in Hebrew

September 19, 2019

daral547

How can I get slower or more detailed pronunciation on the oral exercises, the turtle pace is not working for me.

June 20, 2017

RuthZ1..

You cannot get this function on the Hebrew course, because the exercises are recorded by actors and actresses, not by voice simulators.

July 9, 2019

Marlon-Alexander

I wrote he doesn't like milk. This should be correct too..???

February 21, 2018

lojy8234

Yes

September 18, 2018

Tattz2

I cannot get how "he" is pronounced. All I can hear is "u". Please help!

August 8, 2018

Doda_Omi

It's pronounced "hu" like "who" in English :)

August 8, 2018

Tattz2

Thanks!

August 9, 2018

Ramznegar

The word "הוא" is pronounced "hu" or "bu" ? It seems it must be "hu" like in Arabic "هو", right?

October 16, 2019

HodaHal

Yes, it's similar to هو in Arabic, the only thing that I can point out is that in Arabic it's pronounced as هُوَ (huwa), in Hebrew it's like هُوْ (sounds like the word "who" in English)

October 16, 2019

naor35246

My answer was just like theirs and it is still a mistake

August 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.