"I like the spring."

Translation:Μου αρέσει η άνοιξη.

October 18, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mattess

Please fix the η pronunciation to say just [i] and not [ita]


Dimitra956826

I guess you're using the app. We are aware of this problem (ο and η soundng like ήτα and όμικρον), but we are not sure how to fix this one just yet. Thank you very much for your patience, though. ^.^


Odiseo_Andres

Do you tried to use the όμικρον as a brief «O» and ήτα as a «ee» or the spanish «i»


Jacques_JD

As a rule, the names of months, days and seasons are used without any article in English, unless they are modified by (a) a descriptive attribute, or (b) a particularizing attribute, rendering them definite:

  • It was a long, dry summer.
  • He had met his wife back in the summer of '95.

Other than that, which is the general rule, the names of seasons are preceded by the definite article the, after the prepositions for, through and during:

  • We rented a cabin by the lake for the summer.
  • My in-laws stayed with us all through the summer.
  • During the summer, the lake dries up.

ErikdenB

Μου αρέσει η ανοιξή. Marked wrong, but all I see is a wrong accent. Thought that would always be considered a typo and not an actual mistake?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, in case that was your exact answer, it shouldn't have been marked totally wrong. Has this happened to you before?


Lo_sconosciuto

why can't i flip the order around? I thought Greek had a flexible subject verb order


G.Georgopoulos

You can, but not every word order imaginable will always be correct.


MercedesEm13

μ'αρεσει η ανοιξη.Why is this not accepted.I remind everybody that it is not case sensitive


mizinamo

μ'αρεσει η ανοιξη.Why is this not accepted.

The accusative short forms με, σε can contract to μ', σ' but the genitive short forms μου, σου do not, at least not in the standard language.


Dave847889

Why is the word "αρεσει" using the "-ει" ending with the first person "I like...", rather than "-ω"? I'm guessing it may be something to do with the μου generating the "I" element, but why doesn't it match? Thanks in advance- you're always incredibly helpful!


mizinamo

Why is the word "αρεσει" using the "-ει" ending

To agree with the subject η άνοιξη, which is third person singular.

Who or what appeals to you? Spring does.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.