1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não posso assumir uma coi…

"Eu não posso assumir uma coisa que eu não fiz."

Translation:I cannot take responsibility for something that I did not do.

February 9, 2013

14 Comments


andreaparker

The given translation is not natural in English. I can't be responsible for... would be better


Danmoller

Take responsibility is better. It's an active action of admiting/taking responsibility.

Besides the "take on"/"take over" idea being ok, in cases like this, we use "assume" with an "admit guilt" meaning.


cazort

Yeah, this makes sense, I think I would prefer if this were translated as "take responsibility for" because I think it would be clearer at explaining the meaning. I was able to figure it out by context but the initial translation didn't seem fully natural.


Danmoller

Yes. It makes more sense to have "take responsibility" or "admit to".

But the other meanings are acceptable.


DenverLema1

You're wrong. Perhaps with your background of Portuguese, it is more accurate or natural in PR to say it this way, but that is not the case in English. You have said it yourself, as have many others, and that is what is currently wrong with the CTRB team and DL ... they rely so much on direct translation, with limited knowledge of colloquialisms and idioms that naturally occur in English, and ignore it when others tell them that in parts of the English speaking world, there is a more common way to say what we are trying horribly to learn on this site as a result..

And, further, did not do is not active ... so, I can not be responsible for ... is a much better translation, however, that is not to say that I can not take responsibility for ... is wrong, as it also has its place. If you were to require us to use it one way vs another, we would require that you give use the proper context to do so.


ShirleyMoo9

Sorry, but they are both equally valid.


ShirleyMoo9

2020, my reply above was to Andrea.


DenverLema1

I 100% agree, and they both have their place, within context that does not exist here.


JPhilipLee

"I cannot assume responsibility for something that I did not do" is another correct way of expressing this idea in English. Albeit it is more formal than saying "to take responsibility", saying "to assume responsibility" is still fairly common.


IvanEb

I tried that. Was marked wrong.


DenverLema1

I would say that assume is equally as common as take.


moosetracks79

Isn't the English equivalent "i cannot take credit for something i did not do"?

I think it should have been accepted.


ShirleyMoo9

2020 Moosetracks, actually not taking responsibility for something, and not taking credit for something are polar opposites. For the first one, you don't want to be blamed for something, and in the second one you don't feel like you deserve the praise for something.


dospescados

Why do I keep seeing: assumir a responsibilidade por not just assumir?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.