1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela é um bebê."

"Ela é um bebê."

Translation:She is a baby.

February 14, 2014

7 Comments


DiegoAcost

❤❤❤! woudln't it be "ela é UMA bebé"?????

How does gender work with "baby"?? Help


Paulenrique

Some nouns have just one gender, masculine or feminine. Ela é um bebê / ele é uma criança.


Tammymil

What is the translation for criança?


Paulenrique

criança = child.


j.warner1

Your response makes no sense... if the noun bebe only has 'one gender' then it should be UMA BEBE as taught previously in the course. Did you mean to say, some nouns have can be either gender???


Paulenrique

"bebê" is a masculine word, no matter if a boy or a girl.

"testemunha" (witness) is a feminine word, no matter if a man or a woman.


anajulia56805

Hi ! I am from Brasil...i speak portuguese , i go to help you .... "BEBÊ" is baby...female or masculine , ok ? I speak english for youuuuu !!!! Very cooooool !!!! Hi

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.