"He understands women."

Translation:Lui capisce le donne.

February 9, 2013

48 Comments


ponticello

I wrote "Lui capisce donne" (it was marked wrong) because often the article is left out, and in English this seemed to mean "he understands women in general", rather than "he understands these particular women". Can anyone enlighten me here?

February 9, 2013

annzabaldo

Like you, I continue to be baffled about when to use the article or not. Sometimes yes. Sometimes no. If there's a rule out there ... I'd like to know it. It is NOT true that the article in Italian is almost always used. It's often left out. The issue is WHEN?

December 25, 2013

kacongdon

I think this is a problem with duolingo. In Italian, including the article is less formal but not incorrect, but there is no rule. Often when you include the article, duolingo accepts it and offers an alternate translation without the article as also correct, so I think this is their error.

February 26, 2014

kacongdon

Sorry, NOT including the article is less formal.

February 26, 2014

safibta

Can you please say again what you mean here?

March 9, 2015

lolrosiescott

including the article makes the sentence more formal.

April 6, 2015

brianhb

It is correct to include the definite article here. There are only a few instances where the definite article is omitted. It is necessary with nouns used in a general sense, as in this example 'women' . The problem is that DuoLingo does not seem to be always consistent with this rule.

May 9, 2014

becasand

in italian to include the group as a whole you use the article in plural form

May 14, 2014

johnrush

The definite article is used when describing a category as a whole (as above, women in general, not some specific group of women) and for abstract nouns (such as art, poetry, philosophy, etc.). So 'Capisce le donne' because 'He understands women (in general, as a whole)'.

September 21, 2014

kikki90

Well, in the 90% of case you cannot leave out the articles!! You have always to put them in the sentences

March 17, 2013

Eamons2

Its italian, it does not need to make sense in english when literally translated. Also I wanna know this guy's secret.

February 7, 2014

safibta

Seriously.

March 9, 2015

mateusdl

Lucky him...

June 9, 2014

johnrush

Sure he does.

September 21, 2014

Katevolution

I don't get it, I put "He completed the impossible" and got marked wrong. Would "He lost his sanity" be a more accurate translation?

April 24, 2016

laxa88

I got it wrong when I used comprende. is there a difference in usage?

June 12, 2014

marnie428

comprende is a spanish word

September 17, 2014

JonetBown

Comprende is one of the alternatives given by Duolingo when one clicks on "understand"

November 3, 2014

cosmopolita61

I'll report

August 6, 2015

MichaelVel128259

What is wrong with "lui comprende le donne"?

April 12, 2015

lannanuvem

No, he doesnt

January 10, 2015

AliMargot

Does all this mean that it's best to leave the article in all the time, just to be on the safe side?

May 15, 2014

lorenagay

Yes it's usually safer to assume the use of the article, at least in Italian. I put an article into a sentence (translating from English to German) but lost a heart for assuming an article was necessary. So depends on the language....you won't be penalised for using an article in Italian (unless, of course, it's wrong!), even if no article is used in the English sentence.....

May 15, 2014

yojharobed

Hahahahaha.

November 30, 2014

Jae633849

Certo, come no. Questo lo pensi lui, ma io non ci credo per nulla!

February 8, 2018

valyo8

I wrote "Lui comprende le donne" and DL said i'm wrong. I don't thing the women speak their own language, that the men has to learn and understand, but the women require understanding, that for me is translated by the second option "comprendere" rather than "capire".

April 24, 2019

Klaque

What is wrong with "Lui capisce delle donne"? When does one use the partitive?

October 28, 2013

lorenagay

When you say "delle donne", you are actually saying "some women", which is not the same as the actual Italian.

April 3, 2014

AndrewBags15

Yeah, more likely - he understands that he doesn't understand women! ;)

March 2, 2015

AndrewBags15

Lui pensa che capisce le donne, ma in realtà non lo fa...!

April 12, 2015

FernandoPe596028

I wrote lui capisce alle donne and it was marked wrong. Can anyone tell me why? Thanks in advance.

April 20, 2015

wyqtor

Lui è Giacomo Casanova.

February 24, 2016

HarperEvan1

Well now I KNOW Duolingo is lying to me. Like, have they ever met a woman before?

February 29, 2016

asbah4

What the heck!! I havent learned how to say "he understands" in italian yet!!

June 23, 2016

ltrYfYXM

i put , lui capisci le donne. ? marked wrong .

January 7, 2018

GU7P

"capisci" is second person singular; you need third person singular here. "tu capisci", "lui capisce".

January 29, 2018

Cj_Fresco

Lol....what guy understands women (at least not 100%-that preposterous lol)

February 12, 2018

FernandoPe596028

My hero!

February 15, 2018

Art378528

Io non lo credo

October 7, 2018

pam79949

I put competence - it is one of the suggestions when you press 'understands' but was marked wrong ??

November 22, 2018

Mr.Quatra

Lui mente -)

April 28, 2019

wb84wb

comprende is wrong. Duh!

May 7, 2019

MarieBarto3

It gives comprende as an option then tells you it's wrong? Non comprendo!

May 9, 2019

EmilyM.Ben

I'm really sick of seeing this one. It's so embedded a sexist and heteronormative view of life. Could he understand something else, please?

May 12, 2019

Phil433502

Lmao. This For real? yea fix it to Lui capisce la f(!)g. Learn to ignore personal distractions you find offensive in life like a grammar exercise on Duolingo. Skip this exercise.

June 7, 2019

VclavMike

No he does not. It's not possible

May 21, 2019

wafelo

"He understands women. " 0/10, fake.

November 7, 2016

Matjozi

Lucky guy :P

September 14, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.