1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτά έχουν ένα παλτό."

"Αυτά έχουν ένα παλτό."

Translation:They have a coat.

October 18, 2016

33 Comments


thalia0712

Just one coat? For all of them? Wearing the coat must be scheduled then... I guess :D


DuoSmeagol

They're little rascals.


medardodt

why αυτά? is it neuter?


NataLan9

why αυτά? "they" is αυτοί isn't it?


JuanAntoni154283

Αυτοί for plural masc Αυτή for plural fem Αυτά for plural neut


risingape

Close - plural feminine is αυτές, not αυτή. Remember also that αυτοί is used for a mixed group of men and women.


Rodrigo188394

Thanks for the guidance ,very clear .


KeithAndre18

A μπουφάν is a jacket, and a παλτό is a coat. Σακάκι is another Greek word for jacket. In English, jacket implies a lighter and sportier garment, and coat implies something heavier and more bulky.


Emily.anne37

Many people on this thread have asked about the neuter form of "they" in this sentence. I'm curious too. In what context would this be used? Is it correct to refer to a group of people this way? Perhaps "they" are animals?

Also, American English speakers often use "they" to refer to a business. For example, "Let's go to Macy's. They have this coat I want to buy." Is this idiom used in Greek too? And if so, what form of "they?"


G.Georgopoulos

Could be children, "τα παιδιά" ;)


Hafizen

Makes sense now. Could also be τα αγόρια και τα κορίτσια. And how about penguins? =)


dianne607409

i don't really understand the different forms of 'they' i think αυτοι / αυτη are masculine and feminine? Not sure about αυτες αυτα


George_psy

"They" in greek has different forms according to the gender. "Αυτοί is -they- for a group of masculines or both masculines and feminines, "Αυτές" is -they- for a group of feminines and "Αυτά" means -they- for a group of neuters. In the singular these forms are: Αυτός(he) Αυτή(she) Αυτό(it)


Hafizen

This is very useful. Thanks!


Lindoula

I think "overcoat" should be accepted, too.


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, added now. Thank you!


gregoireg

What about "Those things have a coat"? That's right too!!


der_Guenni

I agree, but in Greek is a difference between this (Αυτό) and that (Εκείνο) too. Those things would be Εκείνα...


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, that sentence ("Those things..."), however, would practically never be heard unless it's about... elves? xD


Lawrence911603

what's the difference between a μπουφάν and a παλτό ?


stuartjr341

Why αυτα and not αυται ?


Stergi3

Αυταί does not exist in Modern Greek. Αυτές, yes, but it feminine plural not neutral plural, as it is in this case


dianne607409

i don't really understand the different forms of 'they' i think αυτοι / αυτη are masculine and feminine? Not sure about αυτες αυτα


vale_221096

Αυτοί is masculine plural Αυτές is feminine plural Αυτά is neuter plural

Αυτή is feminine singular


Folkert547792

The spoken text clearly puts the emphasis like this: πάλτο This should be remedied


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's not really accurate, but audio usually doesn't get fixed, so that's all I can say.


Mike15924

Αυτά = αυτοί?


vale_221096

They are similar in that both are the plural forms of their respective gender

They are different in that αυτά is neuter and αυτοί is masculine (being αυτές feminine)


Jagoda312594

I'm still confused about the use of αυτοί & αυτά... How do we know who we're talking about? What if we're speaking about a group of men? Would it not be, in this case, Αυτοί έχουν ένα παλτό?


vale_221096

Yes, that is correct. Nevertheless, the use of αυτά indicates that the noun in this sentence is neuter, like children (παιδιά) or boys (αγόρια). Likewise, the sentence could begin with αυτές, indicating the use of a feminine noun, like κορίτσια (girls) or γυναίκες (women)


Jagoda312594

Ευχαριστω πολυ! :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.