"Αυτά έχουν ένα παλτό."

Translation:They have a coat.

October 18, 2016

23 Comments


thalia0712

Just one coat? For all of them? Wearing the coat must be scheduled then... I guess :D

February 18, 2017

medardodt

why αυτά? is it neuter?

June 3, 2017

AntoineHel1

Yes it is

June 22, 2017

NataLan9

why αυτά? "they" is αυτοί isn't it?

July 20, 2017

JuanAntoni154283

Αυτοί for plural masc Αυτή for plural fem Αυτά for plural neut

January 4, 2018

risingape

Close - plural feminine is αυτές, not αυτή. Remember also that αυτοί is used for a mixed group of men and women.

June 26, 2018

dianne607409

i don't really understand the different forms of 'they' i think αυτοι / αυτη are masculine and feminine? Not sure about αυτες αυτα

November 6, 2017

George_psy

"They" in greek has different forms according to the gender. "Αυτοί is -they- for a group of masculines or both masculines and feminines, "Αυτές" is -they- for a group of feminines and "Αυτά" means -they- for a group of neuters. In the singular these forms are: Αυτός(he) Αυτή(she) Αυτό(it)

January 26, 2018

gregoireg

What about "Those things have a coat"? That's right too!!

July 13, 2017

der_Guenni

I agree, but in Greek is a difference between this (Αυτό) and that (Εκείνο) too. Those things would be Εκείνα...

November 21, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, that sentence ("Those things..."), however, would practically never be heard unless it's about... elves? xD

November 21, 2018

Lawrence911603

what's the difference between a μπουφάν and a παλτό ?

April 12, 2018

KeithAndre18

A μπουφάν is a jacket, and a παλτό is a coat. Σακάκι is another Greek word for jacket. In English, jacket implies a lighter and sportier garment, and coat implies something heavier and more bulky.

June 5, 2018

stuartjr341

Why αυτα and not αυται ?

May 10, 2017

Stergi3

Αυταί does not exist in Modern Greek. Αυτές, yes, but it feminine plural not neutral plural, as it is in this case

August 22, 2017

dianne607409

i don't really understand the different forms of 'they' i think αυτοι / αυτη are masculine and feminine? Not sure about αυτες αυτα

November 6, 2017

Emily.anne37

Many people on this thread have asked about the neuter form of "they" in this sentence. I'm curious too. In what context would this be used? Is it correct to refer to a group of people this way? Perhaps "they" are animals?

Also, American English speakers often use "they" to refer to a business. For example, "Let's go to Macy's. They have this coat I want to buy." Is this idiom used in Greek too? And if so, what form of "they?"

August 10, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Could be children, "τα παιδιά" ;)

August 10, 2018

Emily.anne37

Ah, that's true.

August 10, 2018

Lindoula

I think "overcoat" should be accepted, too.

October 21, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, added now. Thank you!

October 21, 2018

BcZff7BC

I've read the previous comments but they didn't answer the basic question as to αυτοί and αυτά. Only men or women can have coats so why is this neuter? Is this neuter because of παλτό? If it is, why is that?

April 21, 2019

risingape

As G. Georgopoulos mentioned in the thread above, it could be children (τα παιδιά), a plural neuter noun. The "they", in which case, would have to be "αυτά".

April 21, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.