1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εσείς έχετε άλογα."

"Εσείς έχετε άλογα."

Translation:You have horses.

October 18, 2016

6 Comments


Anne536828

With you have "εσύ έχεις" what is the difference?


pipe771692

Maybe έχετε is the plural..?


nana225092

With you have "εσύ έχεις" what is the difference?


Ano-User

I think έχετε is the plural imperative mood, making the sentence a statement of fact.


D_..
Mod

That's not how the imperative is used. :) The imperative is used to give a command while the indicative is used for statements.
Έχετε is indeed second person plural. The imperative mood requires that no personal pronoun is used before the verb and in Duolingo is marked with the exclamation point at the end of the sentence to distinguish it from a simple statement that might not start with the personal pronoun, as you can in fact drop pronouns in Greek even in the indicative. :)


Ano-User

Yes! Sorry, I meant indicative mood. I always get those two mixed up.

Thanks! :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.