"Εσείς έχετε άλογα."

Translation:You have horses.

October 18, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anne536828

With you have "εσύ έχεις" what is the difference?


pipe771692

Maybe έχετε is the plural..?


SheilaRobi13

How do you know when Εσείς έχετε άλογα means, You have horses, or, do you have horses. Εσείς έχετε appears at the beginning of both?


nana225092

With you have "εσύ έχεις" what is the difference?


Peseba

I believe "Εσεις εχετε" is plural for "you have"


jaye16

Yes, that is the plural.


SANDRIKA.S

Why the answer "do you have horses? " is not ok here? Where is the difference?


jaye16

You wrote a question. But this sentence is not a question. Did you read the response given when it was rejected?

You would have seen this:

"You have horses."

Check out this page for tips on how to work on Duo.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 -

And bookmark the page to help you learn.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.