"Οι ξένοι ζωγράφοι είναι άριστοι."

Translation:The foreign painters are excellent.

10/18/2016, 8:15:10 PM

5 Comments


UralMasha

Why 'artist' is not accepted as 'ο ζωγράφος'?

10/18/2016, 8:15:10 PM

NicMuW38

@UralMasha. - "Τhe artist" = ο καλλιτέχνης". - Εντάξει; (08.09.2018)

9/8/2018, 2:24:23 PM

NicMuW38

"Ο ζωγράφος" = "the painter" και "ο καλλιτέχνης" = "the artist". - Σωστό ή λάθος; (08.09.2018)

9/8/2018, 2:10:15 PM

jaye16
Mod

"artist" is too general.

10/19/2016, 3:36:30 PM

bonbayel
Plus

I agree that 'art' means 'painting' unless otherwise specified. An art exhibit would show only painings and maybe drawings, most likely not sculpture or other art. Painter to means what the English call 'painter-decorator'.

6/9/2018, 8:10:02 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.