"Οι ξένοι ζωγράφοι είναι άριστοι."

Translation:The foreign painters are excellent.

October 18, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UralMasha

Why 'artist' is not accepted as 'ο ζωγράφος'?


NicMuW38

@UralMasha. - "Τhe artist" = ο καλλιτέχνης". - Εντάξει; (08.09.2018)


bonbayel

I agree that 'art' means 'painting' unless otherwise specified. An art exhibit would show only painings and maybe drawings, most likely not sculpture or other art. Painter to means what the English call 'painter-decorator'.


Efi.Stefanos

Why wasn't perfect accepted


jaye16

That would be: "Οι ξένοι ζωγράφοι είναι τέλειοι."


NicMuW38

"Ο ζωγράφος" = "the painter" και "ο καλλιτέχνης" = "the artist". - Σωστό ή λάθος; (08.09.2018)


jaye16

"artist" is too general.


mjcrowley

My mother painted. She was an artist. If anyone called her a painter she would be cross and point out that 'painter' suggests you are decorating the house. Artist is far more commonly used when refering to someone who paints pictures.


jaye16

Perhaps that's why in Greek we honor those who create art through painting with a specific name...."ζωγράφος".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.