1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι ξένοι ζωγράφοι είναι άρισ…

"Οι ξένοι ζωγράφοι είναι άριστοι."

Translation:The foreign painters are excellent.

October 18, 2016

7 Comments


UralMasha

Why 'artist' is not accepted as 'ο ζωγράφος'?


NicMdE21

@UralMasha. - "Τhe artist" = ο καλλιτέχνης". - Εντάξει; (08.09.2018)


bonbayel

I agree that 'art' means 'painting' unless otherwise specified. An art exhibit would show only painings and maybe drawings, most likely not sculpture or other art. Painter to means what the English call 'painter-decorator'.


NicMdE21

"Ο ζωγράφος" = "the painter" και "ο καλλιτέχνης" = "the artist". - Σωστό ή λάθος; (08.09.2018)


Efi336925

Why wasn't perfect accepted


jaye16
Mod

That would be: "Οι ξένοι ζωγράφοι είναι τέλειοι."


jaye16
Mod

"artist" is too general.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.