"Έχω ένα μήνυμα στο κινητό μου."

Translation:I have a message in my cell phone.

October 18, 2016

11 Comments


Jim368909

For what it's worth, in American English one would never say "in my (cell) phone". The common usage is "on my (cell) phone." I use parenthesis on cell because even that is not common. The most common way to say this is "I have a voicemail" and cell phone is just implied. Again, American English and perhaps not the same elsewhere.

September 23, 2017

UralMasha

In everyday usage, people say just "phone"referring to a cell phone. Why then 'το κινητό' cannot be translated here as just "phone"?

October 18, 2016

OHGODIAMNO

Seconded. I think we are at the day and age where cell phones are the standard phones, and thus do not need to be categorized separately. Certainly this is the case in English at least.

December 12, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Agreed; reported.

March 22, 2017

joeTatt1

Just for information for non native English speakers; in the UK one would say "on my mobile" or "on my (mobile) phone". "Cellphone" would be understood but not commonly used. "Cell" would just sound strange. "In my cell" sounds like you are in prison.

August 27, 2018

doconnor80

I think phone should be accepted as a translation of κινητό

November 20, 2016

Lng52-._

I believe one can use either "cell phone" or "cellphone".

January 24, 2017

slh123

I'd also argue for the acceptance of simply "cell" for κινητό.

May 26, 2017

troll1995

You mean that it should not be accepted? Because it is now... EDIT: It was there, but as "on my cell" and not "in my cell". It is added now.

May 26, 2017

slh123

Thanks. I prefer "on" to "in" as the preposition here, but I got it as a tiles question on my phone, which tends to use "in." Neither "in my phone" nor "in my cell" were accepted when I posted initially.

May 26, 2017

troll1995

Yes, every word for "cell phone" is accepted with both prepositions now. Thanks a lot for the input!

May 26, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.