1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est une poudre noire."

"C'est une poudre noire."

Translation:It is a black powder.

February 14, 2014

38 Comments


pedalz

Is it me or when you click on 'poudre' does it sound weird?


Jovaaa

The robot got the hiccups :)


protagonist-chan

The robot got the hiccups :) exactly.


FramedInBlue

When the male robot says it, it's fine. I don't think the female has made it out of puberty yet.


Feeniqs

She got a mild electric shock...


VEddie

I was wondering the same, maybe the audio is having a problem with this word?

I've just reported it.


nectarivorous

Fixed as of 2015/3/4, though at least two other exercises in this unit have the glitchy robot voice for the same word


Cyndiluwho

Nope, it's May 15, 2015 and it still sounds strange but I think it's funny like when she says donc.


pranomostro

Reporting in in 2017, still sounds like that.


-Sapphira-

But I am doing this lesson and the same thing keeps happening . . .


Jonnyboy8376

It is not just you, Pedalz. I reported it.


ramprakash9

Powder is a collective/uncountable noun. How 'a black powder' is correct?


neverfox

This is perfectly fine English because powder (like liquid, solid, gas, etc.) can be both countable and uncountable, depending on context.


PetiteTudu

really? I never heard about that


TheresaMMarin

Exactly my thought!!


lesderid

I wrote "C'est une poudre noir" and it got accepted. Shouldn't it be 'noire'?


n6zs

Yes, since "poudre" is feminine.


lesderid

Yeah, exactly. I knew what I wrote was wrong when I saw it after pressing the button, but it still accepted it.


n6zs

I would think "This is a dark powder" but apparently Duo does not accept it. Although "noir" can indicate that something is "dark", perhaps we need "poudre foncé" for dark powder. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/noir/54393#660548


dogend

Apparently not. I wrote "It is a dark powder" and lost a heart, even though the hints say "black" refers to human beings, with "dark" as the second definition.


PK-Gymno

It still sounds weird after two years, including the words œuf and singe :c


wiiildfire

"I don't like weapons" "What is she loading"?! "A black powder" - the order I got these in. Thanks for the laugh Duo.


lmsms

peruvian instant darkness powder!!!! anyone, potterheads, no? okay, then. i'll go.


Struthion

What context is this be used in for English? Coal dust, black powdered make-up?


nectarivorous

Exactly right. See neverfox's excellent post above. In a descriptive sense, you would expect to see it in a Wiki entry about a particular element or mineral, i.e., 'it is usually found as a black powder'... it is singular because it is one powder, even though it refers to all of that powder that exists...HTH


Daniel589120

Black powder is traditionally used for muzzle loading a musket. They don't normally sell it in the stores anymore, but you can get a black powder substitute like Pyrodex, sometimes you will see a few containers of it next to where they sell bullets. Gun stores would be a better place to get black powder, I have even seen muzzleloaders there as well still called "black powder firearms.


coucouseana

why is there "a powder"


kev034

this is a black powder or this is black powder? as powder is not a singular element?


Tricia_Boobs

Fire the guns, Mister Bush


Allie469225

Weirdest sentence yet, Duo. "It is a black powder."


DerrickFra6

Why can you not say, 'It's a dark powder '?


Tony36311

why not: this is? every other time, it says this is. and now it is

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.