"Ο στρατιώτης δεν αγάπησε τον πόλεμο."

Translation:The soldier did not love the war.

October 18, 2016

7 Comments


Nico353184

Could this not mean "the soldier did not love war" (in general)? If you say "the war"in English it means a particular war (i.e the one he's fighting in, although he might be happy to fight in other wars).

Can you make that distinction in Greek by saying "ο στρατιώτης δεν αγάπησε πόλεμο"?

May 22, 2017

D_..
Mod

    No, you need the article in both cases. :)

    May 22, 2017

Nico353184

    Thanks for that, D. It kind of felt wrong without the "τον". It's always reassuring when the instincts turn out to be right.

    That being the case, it would be cool to include "…not love war" in the acceptable alternatives for the English version.

    May 22, 2017

mizinamo

    Good idea. Added now!

    May 23, 2017

KaterinaMagaraki

    I don't think that it would be wrong to say "did not like" instead of "did not love". Both are correct translations...

    October 18, 2016

jaye16

    As an idea to express it is valid but the Greek here says "love".

    October 19, 2016
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.