1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο στρατιώτης δεν αγάπησε τον…

"Ο στρατιώτης δεν αγάπησε τον πόλεμο."

Translation:The soldier did not love the war.

October 18, 2016

6 Comments


Nico353184

Could this not mean "the soldier did not love war" (in general)? If you say "the war"in English it means a particular war (i.e the one he's fighting in, although he might be happy to fight in other wars).

Can you make that distinction in Greek by saying "ο στρατιώτης δεν αγάπησε πόλεμο"?


D_..
Mod
Plus

No, you need the article in both cases. :)


Nico353184

Thanks for that, D. It kind of felt wrong without the "τον". It's always reassuring when the instincts turn out to be right.

That being the case, it would be cool to include "…not love war" in the acceptable alternatives for the English version.


mizinamo

Good idea. Added now!


KaterinaMagaraki

I don't think that it would be wrong to say "did not like" instead of "did not love". Both are correct translations...


jaye16

As an idea to express it is valid but the Greek here says "love".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.