1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο μοχθηρός άντρας."

"Ο μοχθηρός άντρας."

Translation:The vicious man.

October 18, 2016

14 Comments


Stavroula107604

Some people in these comments are quite μοχθηροί. Interpret as you will ;)


LewieHayes

Would 'the hostile man' be valid here?


troll1995
Mod

Hostile is εχθρικός not μοχθηρός


jaye16
Mod

The choices given here are:evil/malicious/malevolent/sinister/spiteful/vicious]


Salut168

I am trying the Greek course to see its quality, but now I prefer not too-the course is okay, but not as good as it needs to be. The word moxthiros means moreless wild, agnry, not malacious or crazy.


Ifphigenia

@Salut168 Without wishing to be either rude or discouraging, your English whilst clear is not flawless, therefore, perhaps your perception of what does or does not constitute the correct English translation of any particular word may be mistaken. As I say, please do not read this as an insult, I would be delighted to speak Greek as well as you speak English but there are many shades of meaning in English words which are not always obvious to a non-native speaker.

Overall, I have found the course to be of high quality and it is, as I'm sure you are aware the beta version that we are currently using, the finished product will be even better.


troll1995
Mod

Μοχθηρός is not wild and surely not angry. The exact translation is malicious and evil.


NickMCLB

Well if that is so, then the primary translation needs to be updated, because as of typing this message it presents itself as "vicious", which definitely does not have the same connotation as "evil/wicked".

Personally I believe that "evil" shouls be the primary translation, with the aforementioned ones left as options.


troll1995
Mod

In Greek, μοχθηρός can mean both vicious and wicked.


NickMCLB

should * (correction)


Salut168

I don't think so-at the Greek Shcool (I live in Cyprus) I go, the word 'Moxthiros' means wild, σημαίνει άγριος, έτσι το χρηισημοπηιούμε εμείς.


troll1995
Mod

https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%BC%CE%BF%CF%87%CE%B8%CE%B7%CF%81%CF%8C%CF%82. Maybe it's how the people in Cyprus use it? I live in mainland Greece...


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, the quality is not up to your standards. Of course, you know that words can be used in informal ways that do not comply with the actual meaning. Check here to see the meaning of "μοχθηρός". These include proper Greek in Cyprus and Greece.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.