"בואי ננסה למצוא את המכנסיים שלי."

Translation:Let's try to find my pants.

October 18, 2016

9 Comments


Carlahna1

Yeah! That sounds like fun! Except for the part where your trousers are missing in the first place.

May 15, 2017

bazzers

The activities surrounding losing one's pants are usually where the majority of the fun lies.

October 2, 2017

Larry824711

יכול להיות ההתחלה של סיפור מאוד מענין.
:-)

June 15, 2019

130418

Carlahna: "No fun for you tonight loser. Put your pants back on." Loser: "Let's try to find my pants." Carlahna: "Yeah! That sounds like fun! Except for the part where your trousers are missing in the first place! Get out of my house loser."

October 19, 2017

anglozion76

The Kevin Spacey edition of Duolingo...

November 14, 2017

roderickbl

The form is female and not plural, so "let's" here means "you should"? Go find my pants?

July 14, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, the verb נִסָּה forms נְנַסֶּה as the first person plural Pi'el of both genders in the future "we will try". Therefore it means "Let us (spoken to one female because of בּ֫וֹאִי) try".

September 4, 2018

rBhr5

In Australian English it would be more natural to say 'Let's try and find my pants/trousers' ... 'Try to' is perfectly correct but 'try and' is much more idiomatic.

September 30, 2018

Catherine545511

Trousers not pants. I am not American.

February 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.