1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist mir unbekannt."

"Das ist mir unbekannt."

Translation:That is unknown to me.

February 9, 2013

32 Comments


Mika.japan

oh, Gott. I wrote "This is not familiar to me." and wasn't accepted. Here I am required to be as accurate as German people maybe....


FiveSalmon69

I wrote "I don't know that" and it was good.


mz147

Yes, you are supposed to be as accurate as possible. Your translation would correspond to

Das ist mir nicht bekannt

nicht bekannt = not familiar

unbekannt = unfamilliar, unknown


arjevanidze

Report situations like that


Manny4us

Why is "mir" before "umbekannt" and not at the end.


nomadic_frau

Maybe this helps better than my words, look under "dative of interest #7, #8" http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Nouns/dative.html


mz147

Pronouns tend to be as early in a sentence as possible. It's because of the rule of thumb {^} :

the more important something is, the further it goes to the end of a German sentence

Pronouns are by their nature already known from context - so they don't convey any new information. While "bekannt" is the kicker here, this is the important bit. So it goes at the end.

{^}: to be honest, this rule doesn't really work formally in many cases, but good first approximation. You can learn other rules (like Dative pronouns before Akkusative pronouns) in light of that rule of thumb - it can make them more intuitive.


JillianPai2

I put "It is not known to me." Anybody care to explain why this is wrong?


Jessica33132

If you put "That is not known to me" it should be ok. (I am not sure if it is accepted, but it seems like an acceptable translation.) The "it" versus "that" is not likely to be accepted, though they are admittedly close in meaning.


DrNicholas1

Duo didn't care for: "That is unbeknown to me." I'll flag it.


Herr_Klotz

Any reason why "I'm unfamiliar with that" is marked wrong?


XoooOverdose

Why is there no "zu" here?


Barnyard_Billy

If I understand correctly, "mir" is in the dative case so it already implies "to me". "Zu" would be redundant in this sentence.


Tom12349333

How do you know that "mir" is in the dative?


sweilan1

Mir is first-person singular ich - nominative, mich - accusative, mir - dative.


Sagher

why is "that is unknown for me" is wrong?


Barnyard_Billy

"for me" would be "für mich". In the sentence "mir" is in the dative which translates to "to me".


mmacinne

What's the difference in connotation between "unbekannt" and "nicht kannt"? Translated literally it's "unknown" and "not known" which is mostly just a personal preference in English.


AE-ae-ron

Is this just another way to say "I don't know."? Perhaps for another situation such as the police asking you why your fingerprints are at a crime scene?


Jessica33132

This is more along the lines of not being familiar with something than not having an explanation for something.


richard601229

This is to me nit familar should also be accecpted


Tony371632

I wrote "that to me is unknown". Why is that not excepted?


Jessica33132

I am not sure if it is technically wrong, but it seems very unusual word order.


loudanger

"That I don't know" is wrong? why?


Graham416541

Could one also say "Das ist unbekannt zu mich"?


Jessica33132

No. Zu would require dative case, and the dative word is mir. Basically "zu mich" = "mir".


Matthew246596

Said it right, system failed in loading and marked me wrong.


desouza5d

The fast female voice seems to not be saying the "r" in "mir." Is this the common pronunciation, or is it just an artifact of the implementation?


Chef.Ivan

'this is not familiar to me' was not correct.


msmith835

very awkward English translation

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.