"Das ist mir unbekannt."

Translation:That is unknown to me.

February 9, 2013

40 Comments


Mika.japan

oh, Gott. I wrote "This is not familiar to me." and wasn't accepted. Here I am required to be as accurate as German people maybe....

May 13, 2014

arjevanidze

Report situations like that

August 2, 2017

FiveSalmon69

I wrote "I don't know that" and it was good.

December 28, 2017

Manny4us

Why is "mir" before "umbekannt" and not at the end.

July 9, 2014

nomadic_frau

Maybe this helps better than my words, look under "dative of interest #7, #8" http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Nouns/dative.html

August 31, 2014

JillianPai2

I put "It is not known to me." Anybody care to explain why this is wrong?

May 7, 2018

Jessica33132

If you put "That is not known to me" it should be ok. (I am not sure if it is accepted, but it seems like an acceptable translation.) The "it" versus "that" is not likely to be accepted, though they are admittedly close in meaning.

July 28, 2019

Herr_Klotz

Any reason why "I'm unfamiliar with that" is marked wrong?

June 16, 2014

sweilan1

Report it.

September 7, 2014

XoooOverdose

Why is there no "zu" here?

June 19, 2014

AngryPeasant

If I understand correctly, "mir" is in the dative case so it already implies "to me". "Zu" would be redundant in this sentence.

July 22, 2014

Tom12349333

How do you know that "mir" is in the dative?

September 7, 2014

sweilan1

Mir is first-person singular ich - nominative, mich - accusative, mir - dative.

September 7, 2014

Tom12349333

thank you

September 7, 2014

Sagher

why is "that is unknown for me" is wrong?

August 23, 2014

AngryPeasant

"for me" would be "für mich". In the sentence "mir" is in the dative which translates to "to me".

September 8, 2014

mmacinne

What's the difference in connotation between "unbekannt" and "nicht kannt"? Translated literally it's "unknown" and "not known" which is mostly just a personal preference in English.

January 2, 2015

AE-ae-ron

Is this just another way to say "I don't know."? Perhaps for another situation such as the police asking you why your fingerprints are at a crime scene?

January 12, 2016

Jessica33132

This is more along the lines of not being familiar with something than not having an explanation for something.

July 28, 2019

richard601229

This is to me nit familar should also be accecpted

September 21, 2016

Tony371632

I wrote "that to me is unknown". Why is that not excepted?

October 13, 2016

Jessica33132

I am not sure if it is technically wrong, but it seems very unusual word order.

July 28, 2019

loudanger

"That I don't know" is wrong? why?

May 4, 2017

Graham416541

Could one also say "Das ist unbekannt zu mich"?

July 18, 2017

Jessica33132

No. Zu would require dative case, and the dative word is mir. Basically "zu mich" = "mir".

July 28, 2019

Matthew246596

Said it right, system failed in loading and marked me wrong.

January 15, 2018

desouza5d

The fast female voice seems to not be saying the "r" in "mir." Is this the common pronunciation, or is it just an artifact of the implementation?

February 22, 2019

Chef.Ivan

'this is not familiar to me' was not correct.

February 28, 2019

msmith835

very awkward English translation

July 28, 2019

philster043

Would "I do not know" work as a translation here? I went with "This is unknown to me" though.

March 19, 2013

estrangeiro77

According to Oxford Duden Concise Dictionary "etwas ist jemandem unbekannt" means "somebody does not know something".

March 27, 2013

philster043

Looks like "Ich weiß nicht" would be more common for saying "I do not know" anyway.

March 30, 2013

jokaim

Sure... can anyone say if "das ist mir unbekannt" is really common in German or if it is more like "it is unknown to me".

November 13, 2013

RonSercely

why not the simple - I don't know it not litteral, but I think completely appropriate

March 22, 2014

cloudjubei

Does this have to be: "That is unknown to me." or can it be also: "That is not known to me."

Because if unbekannt is really unknown/unfamiliar then the second option is clearly not valid, but if it's just the same meaning as unknown/unfamiliar then it should be.

February 9, 2013

kelleymic

I do not see a distinction between the two quotations in your first paragraph, so I would say either is an acceptable translation.

February 13, 2013

vsakin

I wrote "That is to me unknown" and it is not accepted. A bit annoying to see that I get no credits for correct translation with slightly change of word order, which is in spoken English perfectly fine =D

January 15, 2014

Oli0808

It's not perfectly fine in English, it makes you sound like Yoda.

March 12, 2014

kilianseavers

'I wasn't aware of that' would be most natural

December 5, 2013

Jessica33132

That is past tense - the German is present. I am not (currently) aware of that. Though "familiar with" seems like a better translation.

July 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.