"The little girl eats the fish."

Translation:La petite fille mange le poisson.

February 9, 2013

19 Comments


JoulSauron

I've just killed the girl, I wrote "la petite fille mange le poison." :S Poison in French is the same as in English... :P

February 19, 2013

ppilate

would "la fille petite" be wrong?

April 21, 2013

sxr13

Yes because although in French you normally put adjectives after the noun, there are some exceptions to this rule. If the adjective falls under the categories of BAGS (beauty, age, good or bad, and size) then it would be placed IN FRONT of the noun. Hope this helps :)

August 5, 2013

ThanKwee

You left out R (rank). BRAGS

September 27, 2013

MThoriqMalano

yes, I tried and I lost a heart. My heart is broken lol

May 6, 2013

omoobagberume

yes

June 15, 2013

HopeOfParadox

Its a bit of a problem I've had for some sentences now: in general, don't French verbs succeed the noun they describe? So, what's up with "petite fille" instead of "fille petite"? Its the same with "bon" and "jeune" (I think). Is there a pattern that lets you know when to put the verb before the noun, or are you just supposed to learn the exceptions as they come?

July 5, 2013

Laurinton

la petite fille mange du poisson --- my answer Correct solution: La petite fille mange le poisson.

ark, jaime pas sprogram mais faut jlutilise pour mon cours....

July 11, 2013

AdolfoRive

If "la fille est petite" elle mange du poisson... meaning a portion of it, not the whole fish because she is "petite". Does it make sense? Merci.

July 23, 2013

pamalumps

Can someone please explain the spelling difference between "petit" and "petite"?

August 1, 2013

sxr13

"petit" is masculine, whereas "petite" is feminine

August 5, 2013

Nouveau333

why "la fille petite....." is wrong ??....i saw earlier that we put the adjective after noun....why not in this case !!??!!...:( :(

September 15, 2013

ThanKwee

You should read the comments before asking a question because your question has already been answered.

September 27, 2013

juans93

la petite fille mange du poisson why is this rong?

September 19, 2013

ThanKwee

Because that means, "The little girl eats some fish" or "The little girl eats fish".

September 27, 2013

Lucija71995

but isn't de + le = du?? For example, Je mange du pain.....?

October 6, 2013

ThanKwee

Yes, de + le = du = some

October 6, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.