1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The little girl eats the fis…

"The little girl eats the fish."

Translation:La petite fille mange le poisson.

February 9, 2013

18 Comments


JoulSauron

I've just killed the girl, I wrote "la petite fille mange le poison." :S Poison in French is the same as in English... :P


ppilate

would "la fille petite" be wrong?


sxr13

Yes because although in French you normally put adjectives after the noun, there are some exceptions to this rule. If the adjective falls under the categories of BAGS (beauty, age, good or bad, and size) then it would be placed IN FRONT of the noun. Hope this helps :)


ThanKwee

You left out R (rank). BRAGS


MThoriqMalano

yes, I tried and I lost a heart. My heart is broken lol


HopeOfParadox

Its a bit of a problem I've had for some sentences now: in general, don't French verbs succeed the noun they describe? So, what's up with "petite fille" instead of "fille petite"? Its the same with "bon" and "jeune" (I think). Is there a pattern that lets you know when to put the verb before the noun, or are you just supposed to learn the exceptions as they come?


Laurinton

la petite fille mange du poisson --- my answer Correct solution: La petite fille mange le poisson.

ark, jaime pas sprogram mais faut jlutilise pour mon cours....


AdolfoRive

If "la fille est petite" elle mange du poisson... meaning a portion of it, not the whole fish because she is "petite". Does it make sense? Merci.


pamalumps

Can someone please explain the spelling difference between "petit" and "petite"?


sxr13

"petit" is masculine, whereas "petite" is feminine


PageSource

why "la fille petite....." is wrong ??....i saw earlier that we put the adjective after noun....why not in this case !!??!!...:( :(


ThanKwee

You should read the comments before asking a question because your question has already been answered.


juans93

la petite fille mange du poisson why is this rong?


ThanKwee

Because that means, "The little girl eats some fish" or "The little girl eats fish".


Lucija71995

but isn't de + le = du?? For example, Je mange du pain.....?


ThanKwee

Yes, de + le = du = some

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.