1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind wichtige Leute."

"Wir sind wichtige Leute."

Translation:We are important people.

February 14, 2014

19 Comments


Ataraxia2320

Can someone explain to me why this is not wichtigen leute?

My reasoning is that Leute is plural, it is in the weak declination, and the nominative case, therefore the en ending should be used no?


Rewjeo

This is strong declension, no? There is no article; they are not the important people, just important people in general.


Ataraxia2320

Thank you, I missed that!


germanwannabee

are 'Leute' and 'Menschen" synonyms


NA-568

People = Leute Human = Menschen, I think correct me if i'm wrong.


fedorabeard

And you would say "Hallo Leute" rather than "Hallo Menschen"


GeoSchribs

"Leute" are the people around here or the people in a village or in a part of town. "Läuten" means to ring the bells and "Leute" were the people those heared that or went to the church.


Stay_Reddy

Is this the actual etymology? If so, that's pretty cool


Melina.Arins

A really interesting idea, but, according to Wikipedia, that is not the actual etymology. Here is what it says:

From Old High German liuti, also liudi, from Proto-Germanic liudīz_ (“people”), from Proto-Indo-European _h₁lewdʰ- (“man, people”).
Compare Dutch lieden/luden/luiden "people", Old Norse lýðir (“people”) (whence Icelandic lýður), Old Saxon liudi, Old English lēode (“people”), English lede (“people”), Russian люди (ljudi), Bulgarian люде (ljude).

Check it at
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Leute#Etymology


Mikli1984

'Wir sind wichtige Leute.' 'Sie sind die gleichen Leute'

Why I need to use 'n' at the end of the adjective there and here not?


bruno.grgi

In 2nd example you have 'die', thus it is weak inflection.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Without any article, the adjective in this lesson's sentence has strong inflection and the adjective has to do the work of the article which means the inflection looks like the definite article inflection. See Starke Flexion here or press the British flag for English explanations. http://www.canoo.net/inflection/wichtig:A


nekoloff

What case is Leute in? Accusative?


Zzzzz...

It is in nominative case; sein cannot take an accusative object.


Bersalon

What is the difference between, "Menschen" and "Leute"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Menschen http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Leute

Menschen is used more often to mean "man" with the meaning of "mankind, human beings". It can be used to mean "people" in the sense of all over the world, while "leute" is used for "people" in the more local sense but can take other words to be used more broadly. "Alle leute" means "everyone".


arghratings

Wissen Sie wer wir sind?


marshman202

I have to all but scream at this for duo to hear me. Most often I get it wrong due to crappy audio....


DawsonDarl

Modest Leute too...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.