1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Azok a gyönyörű képek is lee…

"Azok a gyönyörű képek is leesnek a falról."

Translation:Those gorgeous pictures are falling off the wall, too.

October 18, 2016

6 Comments


guirita123

'Also' is not accepted as a translation for 'is'. Hmm. . .


kmargittai

Small rant here. This sentence uses le but the English doens't have "down." The one that came up for me immediately before this one has people falling off chairs, and I was marked wrong for leaving out the "down." If it can be assumed in the English that pictures can only fall down from the wall, then it should be assumed that guests can only fall down from chairs.


Bastette54

"Gyönyörű" means nice? I thought it meant "gorgeous" or something like that.


RyagonIV

Yeah, 'nice' is a bit of an understatement. :I


Eve22217

And gyönyörű indeed means gorgeous, wonderful or beautiful


Monica-Sil

i translate correct

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.